Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

long pause at startup

Posted on 2003-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My Wallstreet powerbook  (OS 9.2.2) pauses for, like, 4-5 minutes just after the finder loads -- during the pause nothing is happening except the occasionally spinning beachball although the mouse is working nothing is clickable. Suddenly, after several minutes the computer comes to life and works normally. WTH!? I have not added or removed any software recently.
0
Comment
Question by:Pilate
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9664636
It's probably looking for a networked server that is set to automount. Make sure you dont have any volume aliases in your startup items folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matmac earned 200 total points
ID: 9664961
Further on the networking scenario, check in the "System > Servers" folder. If your Mac has been connecting to servers there will be a list of aliases in here. Delete them and restart.

matmac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pilate
ID: 9671137
Dead on, thanx
0