Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slave harddrive installed on XP system

Posted on 2003-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi.  I just installed a slave harddrive (unpartitioned, not formatted)

Windows detects it and installs it, and it is working properly.  However, there is no drive letter assigned to it (ie "d:").  How can I partition it and format it to ntfs?

Thanks,
-Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samsonite1023
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9664473
Sam,

 A drive letter will be only assigned when you partition it. The Windows XP installation CD should help you in partitioning and formatting it as a NTFS.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 9664578
Start > Run diskmgmt.msc

Right click on the drive
Select Partition
When done do the same thing but selcet format
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samsonite1023
ID: 9664710
How'd I miss that?

Thanks!

-Sam
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664716
You are welcome :)

0