Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office location

Posted on 2003-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi....
If we researching a company's location what are four general areas about which we need to gether information?
0
Comment
Question by:musheer
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9664441
Musheer,

Check this

http://www.onlinewbc.gov/docs/starting/location.html


I would say the first thing you need to look is whether you have internet connection .there

S
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dschwartzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 9665421
The following link points to the "Physical security" chapter of the "Handbook of Information Security Management". It describes many possible considerations you should evaluate, some regarding location, and more
http://www.cccure.org/Documents/HISM/680-683.html
You should also consider the BCP - Business Continuety Planning, and here's the link to look into the subject
http://www.cccure.org/Documents/HISM/283-287.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9670838
sounds like a homework question to me =P
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9677428
rabi9634, maybe you're right, but providing pointers doesn't solve the probem itself. I beleive the homework was not to find books/links on the subject, but to provide some reasoning bihind choosing company's location....

musheer, did the links help anyway?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9687936
1. Zoning
2. Available Land & Location Research
3. Surrounding Area Demographics
4. Local Chamber of Commerce office.
5. See if any Department of Labor benefits exist for area.
0