Solved

Logon problem in Windows XP

Posted on 2003-11-01
17
345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I connected to a home network yesterday and when I try to log in back today after disconnecting  the network, I am unable to log in to my Windows XP machine. Error message "Network Not Available". I have tried everything. Even restored registry from the recovery console. This happens even with my default admin account. PLEASE HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:SriramUmasankar
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 63 total points
ID: 9664588
Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369

Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664591
IF you can boot to safe mode
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084

Log on to Windows as Administrator.
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next.
On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.
On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next. System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664592
HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304449
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SriramUmasankar
ID: 9664661
Thank you, Crazy One.

I have tried all this already, Crazy One. Is there any other Microsoft Kb Article that would help me ?

Sriram
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 62 total points
ID: 9664665
May be Microsoft's KB article to delete all partitions and reinstall Windows. If you have tried that too, time to check your Network card with the help of 4d21
0
 

Author Comment

by:SriramUmasankar
ID: 9664669
Thanks JonyBrv.

It seems ridiculous.

Could you please elaborate the solution 4d21 ? I will try that if you provide it.

Sriram

0
 

Author Comment

by:SriramUmasankar
ID: 9664672
I dont want to connect to the Network anymore. Ijust want to login to my system's account. But I am unable to do so. Is it a Network Monitoring Utility ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SriramUmasankar
ID: 9664673
I dont want to connect to the Network anymore. Ijust want to login to my system's account. But I am unable to do so. Is 4d21 a Network Monitoring Utility ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9664687
Don't put too much strain, read the articles carefully that  provided by Crazyone to find out the correct solution ;)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664697
Where you on a Domain?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blackspark
ID: 9664704
Sriram,

I have a solution which may possibly work for you.

Try entering the BIOS and check whether Wake-Up on LAN is enabled by default. If so disable it.

You can also try reset the BIOS.

Hope this works.

Venkatesh.S
0
 

Author Comment

by:SriramUmasankar
ID: 9664713
Thanks Crazyone for responding immediatly to my query!

Yes, I am in a Domain, but I am no more conected to a network. I just want to login my Standalone system!

Thank you again.

Sriram U
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664723
Reconnect the network and if you boot ok then take yourself off the Domain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akirsch
ID: 9672090
You also can boot into safemode log on as the local administrator and remove yourself from the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haydes007
ID: 9675227
Instead of logging into the domain, change it to "This Computer" at the login screen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10390388
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: CrazyOne {http:#9664588} & Jonybrv {http:#9664665}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0