Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

agpx4?

Posted on 2003-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Before I start I want to say I love you guys!  I sometimes have to ask the simple questions that no else generally does.

How do you tell physically if a card is agp x2 / x4 / or X8

the one I have has no markings its from a dead system

looks like this...lol

|                                                          |
|           __                      __  _________|
|           | |                     | |  |_  
|______| |____________| |___|

lovely diagram I know.  lol  That last thing is a tail
thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:NoodlesWIU
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9664680
It doesn't even look like a PCI or AGP card ? If you could provide the chipset number or any other stuff on the chipset in the graphics card that could help in determining.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9664841
8x Agp is backwards compatible with older standards.
to identify the capabilities of the card as Jonybrv was saying
you first need to know what card you have.
so if you can provide the details that are on the card we will do our thing on 'em.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1500 total points
ID: 9666752
>8x Agp is backwards compatible with older standards
Not completely true, AGP 8x will work on AGP 4x motherboards, but it won't work on AGP 2x motherboards.

If you want to know what this card is capable of, try a program like AIDA32 => http://www.aida32.hu to identify this.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9666754
> Before I start I want to say I love you guys!
ThanQ, we're always trying to help, because, we might need your expertize at one of our questions some time.

LucF
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9667331
>8x Agp is backwards compatible with older standards.
No see http://www.intel.com/technology/agp/downloads/agp30_final_10.pdf

Table 1: AGP Specification Releases
AGP1.0 AGP2.0 AGP3.0
Signaling 3.3V signaling 1.5V Signaling New 0.8V Signaling
Speeds 2X, 1X 4X, 2X, 1X 8X, 4X
Connector 3.3V keyed 1.5V keyed, Universal 1.5V keyed, Universal

Physically you cannot tell.
8x uses lower signalling voltage. Same connector as 4x. Sometimes may work in 4x 1.5V slot.
A card from older system is 2x or 4x.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 9667765
After receiving the first reply I decided to do some hunting and pecking online using the part number I have on the card, and have determined it to be an AGP x 2.  I am closing this question.  I usually ask simple questions like these because I simply do not have the time to search for 10 to 20 minutes to find an answer.  I am awarding Lucf the points for an indepth response, and split with public.  soon as I figure out how to split points.

Thanks gentlemen
0