?
Solved

MS Paint crash

Posted on 2003-11-01
16
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I try to run MS Paint I get this error:

MSPAINT caused an invalid page fault in module MFC42.DLL at 017f:5f40f9eb.

After that if I try access Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs/Windows Setup it gives me this error:

RUNDLL32 caused a general protection fault
in module SETUPX.DLL at 0007:00005433.

The last error goes away after a reboot but comes back once I try to start MS Paint again. If I reboot and then go to Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs/Windows Setup I can uninstall MS Paint but reinstalling it I get the same problem with MS Paint again.

0
Comment
Question by:tool_man
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664758
Run the sfc

Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664761
Boot to safe mode

If you are using Active desktop then turn off Active Desktop Start > Settings > Active Destop > 
Deselect View as Web Page

Do this
Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836

Then this if still having problems

Start > Run scanreg /fix.

then run a THOROUGH scandisk
then defrag

If that doesn't do it then try this

boot to a ME or Win98 floppy bootdisk http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm and run this command

scanreg /restore

If still not fixed then

Reinstall the operating system over the top of itself. This will retain most of you settings and programs and replace the system files.

If the CD is bootable and your system allows booting from the CD then boot to the CD and install.

Otherwise boot to a ME or Win98 floppy bootdisk http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
Put the CD in the CD drive
At the prompt run the following command

setup

If you don't have the CD then run one of these commands

C:\Windows\Options\Cabs\setup.exe

or

C:\Windows\Options\Install\setup.exe

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259181

Note that reinstalling Windows does not alter your currently installed programs unless a program has previously replaced a Windows system file. If a program does not work correctly after you reinstall Windows, reinstall the program, but note that the program may be replacing one or more Windows system files.


http://utils.skull-tech.com/bootdisks/boot98.exe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664762
Test the RAM

If you can swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing first if you can't do that then test the machine with one RAM module at a time until you tested every module. Other wise run the the following RAM testers.
--------------------------------------------

NOTE IF THIS DOESN'T FIND ANYTHING WRONG WITH THE RAM THIS DOESN'T MEAN THE RAM IS GOOD you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or

http://www.memtest86.com/ 

or

GoldMemory
http://www.goldmemory.cz/
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9664763
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9664792
Your easiest way is to create 2 files eg. right on your desktop:

1. Paste the following into NotePad and save it as something like "delpaint.txt".
2. Right-Click the file and rename it to "delpaint.bat".

------------- start of text to copy, don't include this line --------------
@echo off
regedit  /s  delpaint.reg
exit
------------- end of text to copy, don't include this line ----------------

3. Paste the following into NotePad and save it as delpaint.txt.
4. Right-Click > rename as delpaint.reg

------------- start of text to copy, don't include this line --------------
REGEDIT4

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\Paint]
------------- end of text to copy, don't include this line ----------------

Note: backspace up to remove extra blank lines after the last ]  and don't leave any extra spaces after each line.

5. Right-Click on "delpaint.reg" and select "MERGE".

This will remove the last key in the final line of "delpaint.reg"  ie. the "Paint" key only.

6. Reboot and then start MSPAINT again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9664795
Sorry, war1, I didn't reload the page after reading the question.  I see you had already covered this.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9664810
IMPORTANT NOTE
**************

Eh, please revise Point No. 5 above.

My reason for creating the .bat file was so that it would carry out the process "silently".

Point 5. should read  "Double-Click on the file delpaint.BAT".

Sorry, I forgot where I was
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
ID: 9664971
I ran scanreg /fix from DOS. It gave me this error while repairing C:windows/system.dat :

Windows found an error in your system files and was unable to fix the problem. Try deleting some files to free up space on your Windows drive. If that doesn't work then you will need to install Windows to a new directory.

There's 1.3 gig free space on the drive. I can't imagine what the space thing is about.

Earlier today I ran a thorough scan and defrag. Should I proceed with the booting with the floppy disk? Or should I redo the scan and defrag? Or something else?


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664987
Hmmm did you do this yet

Run the sfc

Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tool_man
ID: 9665053
CrazyOne--Yes. I ran System File Checker from safemode. No files were found to need replacement.

War1--Earlier today I tried the remedy explained in the MS article. Regedit wouldn't find the key. I found it the hard way. The default value was not set and when I tried to delete it, it told me "no". I don't know why regedit wouldn't find it and I don't know why regedit wouldn't delete the key. (Note there's a typo in the article. It reads "Current Version". It should read "CurrentVersion".)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9665074
tool_man,
   Instead of repairing the registry, why don't you restore an earlier version. At the DOS prompt, type

scanreg /restore

Pick a date before the problem occurred.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9665242
tool_man did you do any of the other things I mentioned in my second comment, short of the reinstall, one of which is scanreg /restore. If you haven't then do the next steps after the scanreg /fix line.

Also test the RAM. What I Have read about this error is that it could be caused by bad RAM.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9665924
No this isn't right my second comment suggested scanreg /restore.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9665963
CrazyOne,
   I did not mean to take the points away from you.  I was just adding to what you said. What do you think is right?  Half the points?

war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9666021
Why not do what we have done in the past. Post a points for question to match the points that the question has.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9666252
0