Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No power when pushing power button

Posted on 2003-11-01
12
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

My roommate's computer recently started making loud noises and wouldn't boot into Windows.  The kernel file was corrupted and so I suspected that the hard drive was dying.  The hard drive also sounded like it was making these grating noises.  Anyway, she bought a new hard drive and I had difficulty installing it because the case was very badly designed.  So after I install everything, I push the power button, and nothing happens.  Before I installed the HD, I was able to power everything up, but now, nothing is working.  No fans, lights, nothing.  Yes, it is plugged in and all the connectors are attached to the mobo.  What could cause this, and how do I solve it?  There are a few things I think it could be.  It may have been a bad power supply in the first place, so now it's finally dead (I'm going to test this later by putting my power supply into her machine); or it may be a damaged motherboard; or I may have broken the wire that goes from the power button to the motherboard.  Or it could be something else I haven't thought of.  What are some ways I could test the motherboard or that wire?  Any other thoughts or solutions?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:grshpr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664779
Double check that all connections for every thing are correctly connected and seated properly.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9664784
And look with a flashlight for any broken wires or wires that may have been pulled loose from the connector. I had this problem once where the wire had been pulled loose from the connector and I couldn't see it right way.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9664808
Hi ,
to test if you have a dud connection remove the power lead that connects the power switch to the mobo.
Then short the 2 posts on the mobo with a screwdriver or something similar.
If the system fires up it's a dud lead or switch.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9664823
If it still poses a problem,
remove the mobo & setup just the basics on a bench ie PSU, mobo, CPU & cooling, RAM & graphics,
just to see if it will fire up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grshpr
ID: 9664832
Oh yeah, so it's a pentium 2 with an ECS P6LX-A+ rev 1.1A mobo.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9664918
the pins to short are
J16
Pins 19-20: Power ON Switch
for a diagram of locations of j switches
http://www.powerspec.com/support/system_boards/p6lx_aplus_closeup.html#p6lx_a_color
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9665103
grshpr,

The best alternative would be to power on the motherboard only with Processor, Video card, RAM. Do you connect the harddrive until the computer powers on.

0
 

Author Comment

by:grshpr
ID: 9698475
CrazyOne: All the connectors are seated properly and in their proper positions

philby11: I shorted the two pins and nothing happened.  Also, I removed the IDE cables, etc. and still nothing happened.

Based on this, it's either a mobo problem or a PSU problem, yes?  Maybe a CPU problem?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 9698891
Well the PSU maybe easier to check. If you no anybody that has a spare one that will work in this machine then use it to find out if that PS powers up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9699304
Hi again grshpr,
As Crazyone said start with the PSU.
It the most likely cause, the cheapest & easiest to replace in most cases.
If it is the mobo, you would have to suspect the cause to be electrical.
This would mean that both the CPU & Ram would possibly have suffered as a result.
I hope its the PSU


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 9775944
Did you use anti-static straps when changing your room-mates HDD?
I suspect you may not have, and shorted the power supply by too much static.
You say, it is a poorly designed case (I've come across lots of those as well), and if it took you a while to swap out the HDD, especially with no static strap then it would have been relatively easy to short the power supply over time (by continually touching parts of the PC) while trying to change the HDD.

Replace the power supply, and make sure you are properly earthed with a static strap when you do this. If that doesn't work then you may have shorted the Motherboard with too much static.

Cheers
Rodger
0
 

Author Comment

by:grshpr
ID: 10034651
I finally got around to checking things and it was the powersupply that was defective.  Thanks everyone for your help and suggestions and sorry I was so late on replying!
0