Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't get into my linksys ip address 192.168.1.1

Posted on 2003-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
21,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I can't get into my linksys ip address 192.168.1.1
I can ping it with no problems, but when go to IE or netscape, I get no response.

The reason why I need to get in there is because all of a sudden in the last 3 days I'm getting IP address conflict.
I have 3 machines all connected. One is winxp, second is win2000 and third is mac os10.
I'm not sure what caused this problem and how to resolve it.
Pleeeaaasseeee heeeeeelp.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:healingtao
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Netelligen earned 2000 total points
ID: 9665091
Sounds like one of the machines has the same IP address as the Linksys.

Try this:

turn off two of the machines (i.e. the osX and 2000 machines).

on the remaining machine, check to see what the IP address is.  If the remaining machine is XP, open a command prompt and type ipconfig to see what your local ip address is.

If the IP address is NOT 192.168.1.1, try pinging the linksys (at 192.168.1.1) then try accessing it via the web browser.

If all of this works as it should, that means that one of your other machines has an IP address of 192.168.1.1

If the IP address on the XP box IS 192.168.1.1, change it to another address... such as 192.168.1.250 and then try pinging and accessing the Linksys

Long story short, if you have an IP address conflict you need to figure out which machine has the same IP as the Linksys and change it to something else.

Netelligen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:akourafas
ID: 9668084
If possible connect a cross-over cable directly to the linksys from your computers network card, that should avoid any immidiate ip address conflicts.

Or on windows machine in dos "ping -a <ip address>"
That tries to resolve the name
If the IP is on your subnet the response will leave the mac in the arp table.
Do a "arp -a" at a dos prompt to see the mac

No does that mac match the mac on the linksys?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dfairban
ID: 9702636
I don't see anywhere in your question exactly what you typed in at the browser, so I can not assume anything.  There are two things that you need to be very specific with when typing in the address.

1) You MUST put in the http:// in front of your address

2) You MUST put in the port number that is assigned for administration

Therefore if you have default port for administration, your full line should be HTTP://192.168.1.1:8080

Don
0