Solved

Hotmail and e-e.com

Posted on 2003-11-01
18
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Withing a hotmail message, when I click on a link to a question on this site, I get a new window.  That's very good, and it should be the standard.  However, what should be changed is the fact that I can't log in to e-e.com within the new window.  That's because hotmail opens it so that I can only view the question.  There's a little bar at the top that says I should close the window to return to hotmail.

When I try to log in to e-e.com, I just come to where I was before loggin in rather than to where I should be after that.

Is there a setting in Hotmail that will allow me to be logged in to e-e.com?  I downloaded MSN messenger and signed up for a hotmail account just to be informed of new messages.  However, that seems to be pointless right now.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
What are the ingoing/outgoing servers for hotmai?

Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
radomirthegreat,
    You cannot click on EE links in a Hotmail message.  It is a compatiblility issue. EE links in Outlook Express work fine.  So you have to copy and paste the link to the Address Bar.

Jan from Engineering state this as a problem. He has been looking at it but does not know what Hotmail is doing.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Thank you.  Can you tell me what are Netscape's ingoing/outgoing servers?  Please?  How can I find out?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Hotmail is not compatible with Netscape.  But if you use Hotmail Popper, you can use Netscape to retrieve your Hotmail

http://www.boolean.ca/hotpop/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
I am going to switch to Netscape and be told by AOL IM when my messages arrive.  AOL requires server addresses.  Are the servers smpt.netscape.net and mail.netscape.net?  If so, which is which?

By the way, I only signed up for hotmail to get notifications of when I get new mail.  Because that's not working out, I'll just switch to Netscape (or anything else you recommend) and forget hotmail.

Please recommend something other than Netscape.  Tell me what I should use to get instant notifications (I am NOT obsessed... that much) for any mailbox.  Seemingly, AOL can inform me about any mailbox...  What should I use for www.towhomforbyaretheywhich.zzn.com 's mail?  All I'm trying to do is to find the best way to be informed.

Thanks for understanding (hold in the laughter),
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Netscape is not compatible with with AOL either, unless you have some special kind of interface.  You can use Yahoo Instant Messenger and get instant notification through Yahoo email, which is free.  The links work fine from Yahoo mail.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Why not use Outlook Express. It will download Hotmail messages and the links will work then as well. You can setup OE to download email at intervals of your choosing. I have mine set to download every five minutes. This seems like the simplest approach if you want to use Hotmail.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
You can set the downloas intervals like so

Tools > Options
Under the "General" tab Make sure "Check for new messages every" box is checked than set the interval
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Could you help me set up outlook?  Which e-mail provider do you like?

Thanks again,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Outlook or Outlook Express. Well the one I like the most you can't get because it is a freind of mines Domain. What provider where you thinking about?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
randomirthegreat,
   You don't like the idea of Yahoo mail and Yahoo Instant Manager?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
I do, actually.  Can I get Yahoo mail on Outlook as well?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
CrazyOne,

Outlook Express with Yahoo, please.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Ummm with Yahoo you have to use their pay service for this. The free one is not downloadable.

Yes there are a few utilities that can defeat this but Yahoo when I talked to them several months ago said these violates thier user agreement thus we here at EE aren't allowed to post any thing that allows you to download the free Yahoo mail. Hotmail is downloadable though.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Here is how you can setup Hotmail in OE

http://www.windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa020512a.htm

A recently added feature of Outlook Express (it's included in version 6, which comes with Windows XP) is the ability to read your Hotmail messages. This gives you an easier to use and nicer way to compose and read messages, compared to accessing Hotmail through a browser. If you are familiar with the features of Outlook Express for reading regular POP3 email, you will really appreciate having the same format and tools for using Hotmail.

To set up a Hotmail account with Outlook Express, first open it from the Start Menu. If this is the first time you are opening OE, you will automatically find yourself in the new account wizard. If you have already been using OE, and you want to add a Hotmail account, click the Tools menu, then click "Accounts..." Click the Add button, then choose "Mail..." Enter a display name for you to use to reference the account, then click Next. Then enter in your Hotmail email address and click Next. Make sure that your email server is HTTP, and your provider is Hotmail, and click Next. Verify your email address, and enter your password (optional). if you leave the password field blank, you will be prompted for it each time you open Hotmail in OE. Click Next, then Finish to complete the setup. You may be prompted to download the folders from Hotmail; choose Yes to be able to read your Hotmail email now.

OE will not really download your messages - instead it synchronizes them with the Hotmail web server. This can actually be convenient if you switch back and forth between using OE and using Hotmail from a browser. If you receive many messages, or have a really slow network connection, you may want to change your synchronization settings. Right-click the Inbox (or any folder), and hold the mouse cursor over "Synchronization Settings," then click "Headers Only." This means that only the title of the messages will be downloaded into OE, and the message itself won't be downloaded until you open it. This is also handy for SPAM, which you can delete without opening it.

You can now use Outlook Express for Hotmail in all the same ways that you use it for your regular POP3 email, including creating new folders, moving messages to different folders, contacts/address book, receipts, signatures, etc. Once you have OE set up for Hotmail, you can send a blank email message to hmoex@hotmail.com, and you will receive an automatic response back from Microsoft with some useful information about using Hotmail with Outlook Express.

If you have more questions about this topic, or would like to discuss anything related to Windows, please feel free to post your questions or comments on the Focus on Windows forum, or visit the Chat room to exchange information, ideas and opinions with other people.

Douglas Ludens
Windows Guide
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
Very nice.  Thank you.  That'll do it, then.

It's been a pleasure.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
Comment Utility
CrazyOne, you helped me with OE, but it seems I won't be able to use Yahoo with it, and Hotmail doesn't work for me.  Therefore, I have accepted war1's answer.  He suggested Yahoo, and that's what I have now.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
:)
0