Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSP

Posted on 2003-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
All I want is to be able to run jsp page in apache 2.0.48. what you i need. I though i need tomcat but i have no idea if it is working? redhat 9
0
Comment
Question by:vbytes
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 336 total points
ID: 9670187
Hi!

Apache cannot run jsp, end of storie there.
You need tomcat or some other application server like, iPlanet, webSphere, Oracle iAs.....

How you install tomcat or any other of the app server consult their manual, no point in me repeating all that here.
Orace: otn.oracle.com
Tomcat: jakarta.apache.org

You also need at least the jre, but I'd recommend getting the jdk from sun:
java.sun.com

Good luck!

Regards
/Hasse
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nigg
nigg earned 332 total points
ID: 9683063
Also Resin Servlet Runner is working good:

http://www.caucho.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ronan_40060
ronan_40060 earned 332 total points
ID: 12049692
0