Solved

9 BIOS questions - you've been warned

Posted on 2003-11-01
16
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have an MSI K7N-2 Delta with a chipset heatsink not positioned perpendicular to the motherboard's sides, and without a heatsink.  There are three memory slots:  2 green and 1 purple.  This is to clear up confusion about different K7N-2 Delta motherboards found on the net.

So, the warning's been given to stop people from saying stuff like, "Couldn't you ask each question separately?"  You know who you are.  Instead of putting numbers in front of different questions and splitting points, must I submit each question and then click on "Ask A Question" again?  I don't really think that's necessary.

1.  What are the following (memory timing-related things)?:
•T-(RAS)
•T-(RCD)
•T-(RP)

2.  What do those things mean?

3.  What's the best RAS to CAS latency, and what does that mean?

Humor me.  I'd like to take down my multiplier.  4.  Why does my computer not start up so I can get into the BIOS when I try that?  Is the multiplier locked?

5.  Why is my Altas Precision PC-3200 ram set to run at 2.7V instead of the standard 2.5V?  Is the standard actually 2.7V?

6.  Which FSB speed should I fear for my XP 2000 while overclocking?  The PC will not boot up at 158MHz.  Would you recommend that I should take up the voltage to 1.775V?  How can I take up the voltage by .01?

7.  SiSoft Sandra says my ram is in slot 2.  Strangely, it's physically placed in the first slot closest to the CPU.  Which slot would be the best, by your opinion?

8.  I have heard that I need to set up RAID to have two hard drives.  Can I use my 120GB hard drive and put on a 3.2 as well to copy some stuff?  Can I put the two hard drives and CD-ROM drives like this?:
Channel 1 - 120GB master & 52×CD-RW slave
Channel 2 - DVD-ROM master & 3.2GB slave
Am I completely wrong about the RAID thing?  By the way, both IDE channel sockets are yellow.

9.  Do I have RAID on my board?  How easy is it to set up?  I haven't been able to find any RAID settings on my motherboard, but my first idea of RAID came when I heard the automatic RAID thing and when I saw both IDE sockets are yellow.

Thank you very much,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9665126
radomirthegreat: I am going to pass on this Q. You are wearing me out.  ; ) But here are some Overclocking/CPU sites that I like and one of them has a whole bunch of combo's for different CPU's

http://www.overclockers.com/
http://www.hardocp.com/
http://www.redhill.net.au/iu.html
http://www.cpureview.com/
http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/Showdata.cfm
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 200 total points
ID: 9665137
Here you will find some information on Memory timings:

http://www.dewassoc.com/performance/memory/cas_latency.htm

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 200 total points
ID: 9665175
Your motherboard has a dualDDR module, may be SiSoft Sandra version that you have is not the latest one to detect it properly.

... and about the RAID, I am afraid you are wrong. You motherboard supports only RAID 0 or 1. You need to have two hard drives of the same size to implement RAID and also both of them should be connected to the Serial ATA connector that you have.

Its time you read the manual available at:

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/manual/mnu/spt_mnu_detail.php?UID=436

For Overlocking and other stuff for your motherboard check out here:

http://www.hothardware.com/hh_files/Motherboards/msi_k7n2_delta_ilsr.shtml


Cheers:)
Jony
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 9665192
;) maybe the configuration of the motherboard in the picture is different, however, you can go ahead with the information to correct results.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9666812
Oops!  First sentence: ...and without a fan (not ...and without a heatsink).  Sorry!
Mistake on #9, as well: I have heard that RAID is set up automatically when I put in two hard drives.
--A friend tried to set up RAID with an 80 and a 40, and he got two 40s on RAID 0.  That's why I was wondering about the second hard drive's size, and whether or not I'd have RAID initialized.

I only have one memory stick.  No dual-channel DDR, then.

My SATA connector is a bunch of rounded-off pins that seem to need a connector socket, but have instead been cut off.

I've read my manual...  Why are both of my IDE sockets yellow?

Jony, I like your first link.  Thank you so much for that.

1-3 have been taken care of now.

Anything else?  What's the voltage of DDR ram?  Is it 2.7V or 2.5V?

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:guynumber5764
guynumber5764 earned 150 total points
ID: 9667251
Rad:

Check this out:

http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=gethowto&howtoID=43

This is an excellent and straightforward cookbook for overclocking an Athlon.

As for RAID, is depends. RAID stands for Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks and was originally developed because, past a certain size,  the cost/MB of hard drives started to go up steeply.  Once they did that, they quickly realized that allowed mirroring (each datum stored on multiple disks) and striping (writing/reading in parallel from multiple disks).

If you are interested in RAID, start reading up on it.  As you will see, most RAID schemes depend on all the disks being (at least logically) the same size.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9667522
OK, then.  Thank you very much.

To close this question, I'll need explanations for why my PC wants to run my DDR at 2.7V, why my IDE sockets are yellow, and also what to do with voltages.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9667610
Guesses:
higher voltage is a little more stable (the Mad Shrimps link talks a bit about what it SHOULD be).
IDE sockets are yellow so they are easy to see and can be recognized as IDE (the same reason your VGA plug is blue)
Mad Shrimps also explains what to do with voltages.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9667644
So, I can go to 2.7V and be all right?  What's the standard voltage?

On Shuttle boards, an IDE RAID controller on the board is identified by the yellow sockets.

Does anybody have any warnings for me?  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9667856
What's the standard voltage for an Athlon XP?  1.75, I am sure of it.  I set that and .025 more.  That would be 1.775V.  Then, I saved that and restarted my PC.  Now, I get no beep, no signal to my monitor, nor can I reset the BIOS to start over.  I waited only 4 seconds before I shut off my PC with the new voltage.  I tried to reset the BIOS, and that didn't work.  That added another 4 seconds to the running time, if the voltage wasn't reset by then.

I will open a question stating exactly that.  Where should it be?

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 150 total points
ID: 9668709
At overclockers.com    if you click on CPU Database at the top of the page, it will give you dropboxes for intel or athlon, which will then take you to a list of OC's that people have done, along with volt settings, buss speeds and whatever else they write down about their OC. It will give you a good idea of what will and what won't work and with what mobo's, cooling, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9673709
I see.... I don't think I'm going to mess with voltages anymore.  That 1.775V death is annoying.  I'm going to open up a question about that very soon...  Should desktops be all right?  How about hardware?  My problem with the hardware section is that my questions get sent to the second page because of the constant additions of more questions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9676252
Desktops should be OK, though Hardware would probably be better. ( But it Does have alot of Q's coming in. )
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9696614
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9821369
Seeing as how my PC is dead, I have all the knowledge I need about my BIOS...  I learned a lot!  Thank you all very much.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9822626
Your Welcome and Thank You.    : )

Most people around have " learned the hard way ", so you have lots of company.  : )
0