Solved

can't locate object method "USE" via package  "strict"

Posted on 2003-11-01
17
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
an't locate object method "USE" via package  "strict"  

when i am running script to connect oracle


pls help me to get rid of the problem

platform : linux 7.3
oracle 9.2
i installed oracle DBI driver



Javed
Riyadh
0
Comment
Question by:javeddba
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 9665460
Change use to lowercase
use strict;
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeddba
ID: 9665548
Can't  locate DBD/Oracle.pm

what are the requiremnts for perl driver installation . i installed DBD-Oracle-1.14.
i followed the following steps


perl Makefile.pl
make test
make install


pls suggest me what is the problem. mention what is to be considered.

awaiting for your reply

Javed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 9665554
Try to download and install DBI first and then reinstall DBD-Oracle-1.14
http://search.cpan.org/~timb/DBI-1.38/
http://search.cpan.org/~timb/DBD-Oracle-1.14/
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 9665562
Run these commands as root after you have downloaded
perl Makefile.pl
make
make test
make install
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seesik
ID: 9668922
Javed, you don't need to explictly "use DBD::Oracle"; just use DBI, and it will automagically load the driver that you specify in your connect() parameters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeddba
ID: 9669147
when i am installing DBI-1.38 i am getting following errors

the optional PlRPC-modules are not installed


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rj2
ID: 9669265
That doesn't really sound like an error, more like information.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9669385
could you please post the error message verbatim
and the program/script which produces this message
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeddba
ID: 9669394
when i am runing perl script following error

can;t locate DBD/oracle.pm

perhaps DBD::oracle perl module hasn't  fully installed .

pls specify how to deintall DBD and DBI  . i installed both on the serevr (test) . i want to de install and i will try installing fresh.

and pls specify how to install successfully and what are the pre-requisites.

Javed
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeddba
ID: 9669437
My error Messages are

" can't locate DBD/oracle.pm ........ line 3"

perhaps DBD::oracle perl module hasn't  fully installed
or perhaps the capitalization of  'oracle' isn't right .
available drivers ExampleP,Oracle,Proxy.Sponge
at line 3"

my code to test is

use strict;
use DBI;
my $dbh=DBI->connect('DBI:oracle:HAIF','system','manager') || die " Database connection not made: $DBI::errstr";
$dbh->disconnect;
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9669439
you don't need to deinstall.
I'd simply do folloing:

perl -MCPAN -eshell
  cpan> install DBI
  cpan> install DBI::Oracle
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeddba
ID: 9669447
perl -MCPAN -eshell
 not getting accessed pls specify how to do

Javed
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeddba
ID: 9669488
you can come on chat with me on yahoo : javedocp@hotmail.com     MSN: haifdba@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9669556
> not getting accessed
what does this mean?
please post anything you type and anything the system responds verbatim
copy&paste could not be that complicated
Makes things simple here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeddba
ID: 9669604
actually i not having the net connection from the server.:

install_driver(oracle) failed : Can't locate DBD/oracle.pm in @INC( @INC contains : /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.1......)

at (eval) line 3
perhaps DBD::oracle perl module hasn't  fully installed
or perhaps the capitalization of  'oracle' isn't right .
available drivers ExampleP,Oracle,Proxy.Sponge
at line 3"

Javed
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 125 total points
ID: 9669722
the error sounds like you used:
  use DBI::oracle;
as said before: you don't need that.
Or you used 'oracle' as driver name, then try 'Oracle'
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeddba
ID: 9677499
Thanks ahoffmann
i resolved the issue  . thanks for yoyr support.


if any problem i will contact you pls mention your mail id .
0