Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do miniDVD+R exist

Posted on 2003-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am looking for some MiniDVD+r writeable DVD's.  I can't find it anywhere.  I have found some MiniDVD-r's but they won't work.  Anyone have any suggestions where I can find MiniDVD+r's
0
Comment
Question by:isilver
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9665291
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9665293
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isilver
ID: 9665303
You are all missing the point.  I am looking for mini DVD+r.  The + is very important here.  I know there is a lot of -r out there but that doesn't meet the specifications of my burner.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 200 total points
ID: 9665536
I think you're out of luck for the moment.
The mini DVD-R format was introduced with the gamecube and new video cameras, and there's apparently no commercial aplication for a +R.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9758767
Did that answer your question?
Can you take a moment to close your question or past further comment?
0