Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

registering users in windows 2000

Posted on 2003-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi all,

there is any possibility of registering users in 2000 using a text file ?
in my company there are 500 users ! adding one by one i don't find it easy!
any one has a better solution , please post it to me.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:winklez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9665559
There is probably some nice migration tool from Microsoft, but I need to know what system you are migrating from (what OS are you using now, - Windows NT or what?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:winklez
ID: 9665642
it is just a mixed mode!

we have win9x , windows NT,2000 professional client and windows 2000 server!

my question is ... there is any possiblity of adding many users (in Active Directory) at sametime ? i asked this question because i've been using a text file in Lotus Domino to register many users !



0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 500 total points
ID: 9665737
If you just need a way to add multiple users, take a look at:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/bulksteps.asp
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9666569
In addition to the link from svenkarlsen, you can use the tool CSVDE.

It's a little simpler than LDIFDE in terms of the text file used for the import.

0