Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

colour ink use while set to grayscale

Posted on 2003-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
why do my canon i850 and i550 printers still chew through the colour ink tanks while the printers are set to grayscale printing?
0
Comment
Question by:lkelly
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 9665464
This from the i850 manual:
  "Once an ink tank has been used, do not remove it from the
printer and leave it out in the open. An ink tank left out in
the open and then reinstalled in the printer may not
function.
  Color ink consumption may occur even when black-andwhite
or grayscale printing is specified.
Color ink is consumed in the head cleaning and deep
cleaning, which are necessary to maintain the printer’s
capabilities."

Sounds like they just want you to buy their ink - how much is it getting through?  Does it do it with text printing as well?

i850 manual here:
http://www.usa.canon.com/cpr/pdf/Manuals/i850_condmanual.pdf

M :o)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9666498
MASQUERAID - agree with your summary of how an ink jet keeps functional by using all colours of ink during its cleaning cycle.

Don't try to stop the cleaning cycles and don't remove the ink cartridges unless they're empty. Ink dries quickly and if you don't use the printer the ink nozzles will get clogged thus the need for the cleaning cycles.

Just pay the money for new ink cartridges and keep smiling! Try low cost clone ink cartridges - they're often OK.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 9667457
greyscale printing often uses cmy instead of cmyk or k.

In other words, some of the greys have colour in them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkelly
ID: 9668055
well spotted, always pays to read the instructions!
does seem a bit of a rip off though as the printers are really mainly used to print black text.

cheers
lkelly
0