Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frame resizing

Posted on 2003-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there again,

I have a frameset with three columns and the cent one having two rows. here is the code:

<frameset rows="*" cols="*,*" framespacing="0" frameborder="NO" border="0">
  <frameset cols="189,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frame src="left.html" name="leftFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize>
    <frameset rows="111,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
            <frame src="header.html" name="topFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize>
            <frame src="main.html" name="mainFrame">
      </frameset>
  </frameset>
  <frame src="right.html" name="rightFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize>
</frameset>

The first column is a fixed size (189px), the next two columns resize when the window is resized like i want but is there a way for me to make the frames only resize from a certian point. Like the frame can never get smaller than say 250pixels but can get bigger? If so could someone show me the code to do it ?!

Thanks
Nugs
0
Comment
Question by:Nugs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 9679808
Is it the 2nd column that needs a minimum width of 250px?

-klykken
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 9681703
Yeah, minumum of 250px but expandable. And the third, exapandable too with no minimum size.

Nugs
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 9694919
No. Frames resize to the window. You can set the frame attribute to noresize, but that means it won't resize AT ALL.

Sounds like you'd be better off with tables instead of frames.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
klykken earned 200 total points
ID: 9695006
In theory you should be able to do this with javascript, something along the lines of (this code is probably not even valid):

function checkSize()
      {      rightWidth = rightFrame.document.body.scrollWidth;
            mainWidth = topFrame.document.body.scrollWidth;
                  if (mainWidth < 250)
            { mainWidth = 250; mainFrameset.cols = '189,250,*'; }
          else if (rightWidth  > 212)
            {      innerFrameSet.cols = '189,*,212'; }
      }

So Dreamweaver cannot do this for you because there is nothing in HTML that will work. CSS has a property called min-width, but it's not even close to being supported by the majority of browsers, and I'm not sure if would work on a <frame> anyhow.

I ask a question in the Javascript section here at EE, and find out how to dynamically change the framesize.

Good Luck!

-klykken
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 9703354
No worries guys i can live without this. Thanks for the advice though.

Nugs
0