Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use php script to insert into oracle database

Posted on 2003-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
 Hallo
   I am supposed to insert data into a Oracle 8i database using php.  The thing is am I not sure how i am supposed to do that.  I am supposed to make php script upload it to a server at the university go into oracle using sqlplus and somehow execute it from there..
 I made a test script
<table border="1" cellpadding="3">
<tr>
  <td><b>Name</b></td>
  <td><b>Preis</b></td>
</tr>
<?
  $connection = OCILogon("a6666666", "test1234");
  $stmt = OCIParse($connection, "SELECT * FROM Kebab ORDER BY Name ASC");
  OCIExecute($stmt);

  while(OCIFetch($stmt))
  {
    print "<tr>\n";
    print "  <td>" . OCIResult($stmt, "NAME") . "  </td>\n";
    print "  <td>" . OCIResult($stmt, "PREIS") . "  </td>\n";
    print "</tr>\n";
  }

  OCIFreeStatement($stmt);
  OCILogoff($connection);
?>
</table>

using this table:


DROP TABLE Kebab;

CREATE TABLE Kebab (
  Name CHAR(25),
  Preis NUMBER(3,2)
);

INSERT INTO Kebab VALUES ('Doener', 2.50);
INSERT INTO Kebab VALUES ('Iskender', 4.20);

COMMIT;

The thing I dont understand ist how am I supposed to save the php file...as .php   .txt or .sql
  while evertime I try to execute in in sqlplus  (using @filename.??? I always become so many "unknknown command" lines
0
Comment
Question by:va80
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:va80
ID: 9665700
Please someone help me need this ASAP!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
ID: 9667474

Sorry I don't understand your problem. Why don't you call it from the http server?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
helloAmerica earned 2000 total points
ID: 9674619
true.

The PHP file ("script") works only "in" a webserver (or fromthe command line in CLI mode). What you wrote should work (althought I would have tested OCIexecute() results :D ) but requires you to run your script like this :

http://localhost/somepath/yourscript.php
0