Solved

Award bios 4.51pg upgrading

Posted on 2003-11-02
7
46,349 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
my current bios can not configer my new Maxtor 80 GB Hard disk .
How can i upgrade Award 4.51pg BIOS.?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:luayabd
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9666408
Try downloading one from:

http://www.bios-drivers.com/drivers/77/77759.htm

but a word of warning - if you select the wrong update and intsall it you will trash your motherboard. BIOS updates when done perfectly are OK but you're not allowed a second chance to get it right !!

You might consider a drive overlay program from Maxtor which will allow you to use the existing BIOS and cope with the new hdd. Lots of bods don't like drive overlay programs but I can honestly say I've had one for years on an old Win95 box and so far it has been fine. Once installed you will not notice it other than perhaps some partition size limitations - usually not a problem as it just means you have a list of logical drives.

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9666540
luayabd,

You may also want to tell us the motherboard manufacturer name and model number before you do anything with flashing your bios.  It is 90% always better to use the bios updates from the manufacturer rather than the upgrade bios chip manufacturer's updates...
0
 

Author Comment

by:luayabd
ID: 9667298
pleas see my motherboard information:

Bios Type :Award Modular BIOS v4.51PG
bios date :02/23/99
bios ID :02/23/1999-SiS-620-P6SEP-MEC-00
OEM :P6SEP-ME Ver 1.3 02/23/1999
chipset :SiS 620 rev 2

i dont want to make a fatal mistake
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9668730
This is the link to the manufacturer (ECS) and their bios update information:

This is for the P6SEP-ME board revision 2.2
http://www.ecs.com.tw/download/dw_spec.asp?product_id=211

for revision 3.0:
http://www.ecs.com.tw/download/dw_spec.asp?product_id=99

I am not completely sure which revision your board is.  Again you may have to open up the case and look specifically on the motherboard for revision numbers and model numbers.  
Be warned that flashing the bios is not always as easy as it seems.  You flash the wrong one, and you are out a board.  

So use this information at your own risk.  This is as far as I can help you unless you can be more exact with the information on your board.
My guess is that your board is PROBABLY the 2.2 revision.  Since the 3.0 revision bios updates started comming out in 2001.
So..............examine carefully.....one other thing you can try doing...is to see if your board posts any Bios inforation sides the bios ID.....you've got bios date...but the dates on the updates at ECS's websites dont come too close to the date except the 2.2 revision.

0
 

Author Comment

by:luayabd
ID: 9686012
i have looked on the motherboard and i have found

 P6SEP-ME  REV 1.1A

so i did not found the exactly bios upgrade on the linkes that  i've received.

another motherboard information are :
Program:   Unicore BIOS Wizard Version 3.23
Program:   eSupport.com BIOS Detect v1.2 July 21, 2003
BIOS Date: 02/23/99
BIOS Type: Award Modular BIOS v4.51PG
BIOS ID:   02/23/1999-SiS-620-P6SEP-MEC-00
OEM Sign-On: P6SEP-ME Ver 1.3 02/23/1999
Chipset:   SiS 620 rev 2
Motherboard : P6SEP-ME  REV 1.1A

pleas tell me where can i find upgrading for that bios
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vhpcomp earned 50 total points
ID: 9695003
luayabd,
On this page
http://www.ecs.com.tw/download/p6sepme1x.htm, the last item for download p6sepme34b.exe seems to be the one for your board revision.  The release date is 7/29/1999 which is newer than your bios, but I recommend that you verify with manufactor that this will support the Hard drive size, before you go to the trouble.

 I agree with patrickabs comment about trying the Maxtor overlay software first-think this would be your best bet, unless you are having other issues/limitations with your current bios
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 9695199
Actually your BEST BEST bet, would be to buy an IDE Controller with Larger drive support.  This will convert all your IDE's to the newer standard.  You dont have to run any Software overlay.  You will have less problems.  In case the bios flash screws up or is the wrong one you won't be out a motherboard.  IDE Controller cards should be less than $50.

Here check here:
http://google-cnet.com.com/4014-3014_9-7512294.html
I see IDE ATA 133 cards going for around $35.00  ish and some have free shipping.
0