Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting the system to default

Posted on 2003-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi,
which command i can use to set the system to factory default settings and how i can recover linux root password. i am new to linux and have limited knowledge about the operating system. so plz tell me in detail.
ushay
0
Comment
Question by:ushay_ali
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AgelmarJagad earned 252 total points
ID: 9666584
Ummm, the only way to return the computer to "factory default" is to reinstall the OS.  Also, you cannot recover the root password.  There are ways to change it but it cannot be recovered (beyound doing a brute-force password crack), many of the ways are overviewed here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_20729820.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 248 total points
ID: 9668601
For recover your linux root password as AgelmarJagad said there is many way, but I found the best way is what I suggested in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_20729820.html  as below

you can download tomsrootboot   http://www.toms.net/rb/

boot computer from floppy

type "fdisk -l" to get current partition information

mount the partition containing the /etc/shadow files
  ex.  "mount /dev/hdc5 /mnt"

vi shadow you will find an entry as below

root:$1$ve.2WRaU$F8FZqVNwcgQftsnWCG5Ig0:12202:0:99999:7:::

change it to

root::12202:0:99999:7:::

save the file, now your root is no password, boot up your linux, login as root without password need, and add the new password for your root

passwd root

For reset to factory default, I don't think there is any factory default in linux distro, unless you brought a preinstall linux from something like IBM or Dell, they do have the preinstall RH linux, but actually it is only linux, as AgelmarJagad said reinstall the linux will do. or if you don't want to reinstall you can try the rescue mode of your linux distro porvided that the linux distro you got have the rescue mode like RH and mandrake.

hope this info can help :)
0