Solved

Internet Explorer Script Error

Posted on 2003-11-02
7
10,339 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I try to print a web page, I keep getting a message : Internet explorer script error. Followed by :
Line: 508
Char: 1
Error: Permission Denied
Code: 0
URL: res://C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCLC.DLL/preview.dlg
I've been getting this message for a month now, yet previously I had no problem printing web pages.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:lemony990
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 64 total points
ID: 9665634
go to internet explorer
go to tools --> internet options --> advanced

Under browsing

uncheck "display a notification for every script error"
uncheck " show friendly http error messages"



Also try repairing IE

**********************************


Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

*********************


S
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 62 total points
ID: 9666183
Greetings, lemony990!

If you have system restore, perform a system restore to a date before you got the error

How to Restore Windows XP to a Previous State (System Restore)
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/itpro/managing/restore.asp

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AnnMarie1
AnnMarie1 earned 62 total points
ID: 9675626
Try disabling third party browser extensions in Internet Explorer and see if it helps. To do this, open Internet Explorer and click on Tools >Internet Options > Advanced.  Click to clear the Enable third-party browser extensions (requires restart) check box, click Apply and then click OK.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 62 total points
ID: 9677683
try reinstalling your browser the dll for print preview probably has got corrupted
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9708911
lrmony990,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10189191
lemony990,
No comment has been added lately (76 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sunray_2003 http:#9665634 and war1 http:#9666183 and AnnMarie1 http:#9675626 and bhagyesht http:#9677683

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0