Solved

Nexdisk

Posted on 2003-11-02
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently purchased a Nexdisk portable disk. I am unable to use password.  Have visited their web site and requested help but never receive a reply. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9665687
Is that not given in the manual here


http://www.nexdisk.com/e_down/view.asp?CLASS_CD=eng_nex&SEQ=2

S
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 9670072

- Connect NEXDISK to USB Port.
- Run"NEXDISK.exe" in installation CD.
- In order to use Password Lock Mode check "Password Mode"or else leave the check box empty.
- In order to use Bootable Media option, check "Make Bootable Media"
- Select Format type. "Quick Format", "Format"
- When you press "Start", Format is initiated. Indicated below is progress of the format.

http://www.nexdisk.com/e_product_4.asp

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 9673100
Thanks Petelong. I have tried that twice with no luck, but I will try it again. Perhaps I have a bad installation disk. I will get back to you.
Thanks again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 9673101
Thanks Petelong. I have tried that twice with no luck, but I will try it again. Perhaps I have a bad installation disk. I will get back to you.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9673290
:0)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11145058
Hello this question has been open a while please take the time to come back and clean it up.

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5


Best Wishes

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0