Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADD a Value to the Registry (shortcut) ?

Posted on 2003-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How Do I add a Value(Shortcut) to the Registry?
0
Comment
Question by:mng1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9665705
can u not go to start --> run --> regedit to go to registry

Do you want shortcut to go inside registry

S
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 390 total points
ID: 9665711
if you want a shortcut in the desktop

go to desktop
right-click and select new --> shorcut
give in the target "regedit" and click OK


come out and you should see regedit with the icon

S
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9665819
can you explain what exactly u wanted

S
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrdunlap
ID: 9671282
What exactly are you asking for?  Do you just need a shortcut to editing the registry or are you trying to add a new key value, etc?
0