Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what direction the array is growing ?? up, down, right or left?

Posted on 2003-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Just a poll: programmers can be divided by the way they visualize an array. Answer and find out where you belong to.
0
Comment
Question by:dstasyuk
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9665782
What do you mean growing.  In most languages the array is static and doesn't grow once declared?

If you mean when I fill the array as in
  arr[1] := 1;
  arr[2] := 2;
...
  arr[Last] := LastValue;

Depending on  the application I may visualize it as being
 Up - A stack
 Right - a Queue
 Down - Lists of information like in a grade book
 Left - I don't think I have ever visualized it that direction.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 880 total points
ID: 9665918
Don't forget also: forward, back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spyder596
ID: 9675942
if i'm dealing with a multidimensional array, i usually visualize up, then to the left, and then away from me. Once i get to 4 dimensions (never used that in a practical application though), i cant visualize it. i dont think any could, or can you?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9676519
Yes a 4-D array makes excellent sense in weather prediction.

Latitude, Longitude, Altitude, and Time

From my understanding weather models are really much more complex.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vbwizardry
ID: 9683899
from left to right if it is 1D
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9684118
Any particular reason you selected that as the answer?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dstasyuk
ID: 9686097
sorry, just though i could mark more than one answer as accepted
2mlmcc: 4D array example is great, never came accross 4D arrays before!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9692016
I just happen to know some of the weather programmers.  Actually I believ their arrays have more than 4 dimensions but I have no idea what the other dimensions are.  

I taught several of them and we discussed their programs when we did the chapter on arrays.  I believe one of the other dimensions is type of observation (balloon, satellite, etc).

For future reference - To accept more than one answer first click SPLIT POINTS (it appears after all comments and before the new comment block.

mlmcc
0