?
Solved

linux as proxy

Posted on 2003-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i am working in an computer organsation and there we run win2k with wingate as the proxy to share the internet over the LAN. but i want to use linux because i think that i would be fast and more efficent. i have heard the squid is the proxt which is used for this purpose in linux..... can any one please tell me that how can i configure SQUID.

please also tell me that what is better LINUX proxy or the same WIN2k proxy with wingate.

i know i will have to connect my linux machine to the ISP and then somehow make that linux machine which is directly connected the ISP a proxy server and then all the workstations in the labs and offices can use the proxy to access the internet.

i hope you ppl understand what i want to ask.
0
Comment
Question by:manan34
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aleshm
ID: 9666734
What you want to do is use your linux as your gateway to the internet.
Setting up a proxy is step 2 in this process, if you want your users to browse the internet via proxy (squid).

Start of with a linux dist. and install it on your test machine and go from there on.. learning...

A.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 375 total points
ID: 9667338
yes

also have a look at this basic page aboud squid :

http://www.linuxheadquarters.com/howto/networking/squid.shtml
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9668646
Also you can have a look here http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-mini/TransparentProxy.html for setting up a proxy.

> "what is better LINUX proxy or the same WIN2k proxy with wingate"

I think linux is more stable and secure than win2k will be the most difference.

Since you are going to build the linux as proxy, suggest you try to get more diskspace as you can for the proxy data, also try to use more RAM like 1GB, which will make the server perform better.
0