Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with error using floopies in WinXP

Posted on 2003-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Keep receiving error message in WinXp when using floppy drive :A:/is not accessable
                                                                                             The request could not be be performed because of an i/o error.

I have tried 3 new 3 1/2 drives all with the same result.
Yet it will boot from floppy with no trouble.

Help!!!!!!!.
0
Comment
Question by:old_geriatric
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
qfren earned 2000 total points
ID: 9665827
hi:
Try to uninstall it and then reinstall again...

Or

-Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type sfc /scannow, and then click OK.


q
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9665842
Once it boots from A: Can it read the boot disk OK, is this a problem with specific disks which may be corrupt or with any disk?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9665877
to elaborate on qfren's post, follow the procedure in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;131690

Have you tried formatting a floppy?

also, if you've installed anti-virus software, try uninstalling it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9665946
Could be the controller that's having problems. See if you can change the motherboard, if it's a built in controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:old_geriatric
ID: 9666037
uninstall and reinstall worked ok

Many thanks for promt replies
0