?
Solved

Pointing Earthlink Hosted Website to Registered Domain Name

Posted on 2003-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

   Currently I am hosting my website with earthlink.. The address is something like "home.earthlink.net/~myname"    I have just registered a domain name and I would like to have it point at my web address hosted at earthlink.  I can't even seem to get the ip for my extension off of home.earthlink.net .   How would I go about doing this?  Also would I need to find out from them the DNS servers or something?? If anyone knows all the information for what I would need to do, I would greatly appreciate it.  
0
Comment
Question by:dgelinas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9665904
Going to the control panel of earthlink  hosting , can you not find the ip address there for home.earthlink.net

Since yours is a subdomain you may not be able to find the exact ip address.

S
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:dgelinas
ID: 9666061
Actually what I did had fixed it and I just wasn't patient enough.  For the pts you got any idea how I can keep a static website address in the address bar?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 9666146
what do you mean by static webaddress in the address bar

it depends on your hosting plan.but generally i donot see any reason why they might change your address


S
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kohashi
kohashi earned 800 total points
ID: 9667528
http://www.namecheap.com - you can use free forwarding.  So it loads up that long subdomain.earthlink.net/~ webpage inside of a frame that takes up the whole page when you type in your domain.  This is a good alternative if you do not have DNS servers for it.  http://www.proredirect.com also provides this if your Registrar does not.
hope that helps,
-kohashi
0