Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting RGB values from BMP files

Posted on 2003-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How would I go about loading a BMP file and reading RGB values from specific pixels in the picture?
For example, get the RGB value of pixel 100/50 (X/Y)

Code examples would be appreciated.

Yaniv
0
Comment
Question by:Yanivoliver
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 9666948
Take a look at BMP format. RGB values are stored as array. Link also contains C-code examples.
http://astronomy.swin.edu.au/~pbourke/dataformats/bmp/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 800 total points
ID: 9667119
Yanivoliver:

> How would I go about loading a BMP file and reading RGB values from specific
> pixels in the picture?
> For example, get the RGB value of pixel 100/50 (X/Y)

> Code examples would be appreciated.

Look at this page:  http://www.gamedev.net/reference/articles/article1251.asp

Scroll down to the section called "Displaying Bitmaps With GDI".  It will show you how to load the bitmap into a Device Context (DC).  Then you can use the Win32 API function called "GetPixel" which returns the color of a pixel at the given coordinates.  That page covers that function as well.

Hope that helps,
Dex*
0