Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a VPN through Windows XP boxes only?  Is it possible?

Posted on 2003-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've got a question here, is it possible to have just Windows XP computers use VPN?  I guess I would like to setup one of them as the server to connect to, then allow maybe about 5 other people to connect to it.  I don't have any software, but I use Smoothwall as my router/firewall, and it has an option for VPN in it, but I cannot seem to find much info about how to set it up.  Do I need extra software running on the machine to allow remote connections?  I've been reading about people with Windows Server OS's that turn on RAS to allow connections, but I would preferr to stay away from that.  I am very much a beginner at this so any help is appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LobbDoggy
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 9667192
Sue, you can do this. quoted form http://www.ChicagoTech.net

How to configure Win 2000/XP Pro as VPN host
Prior to Windows 2000/XP Pro, you must add PPTP on NT 4.0 Server to establish VPN connections. With the release of Windows 2000/XP Pro, you have the ability to run a Windows 2000/XP Pro as a VPN host. However, Windows 2000/XP Pro enables only one VPN connection at a time and requires Internet Protocol (IP).

Before you start the VPN configuration, you should have a equipment (modem, T1, Frame Relay, ADSL, or cable modem) connecting to the Internet. Also make sure you have correct TCP/IP settings on the W2K/XP.

To setup Win XP (in our case) Pro as VPN host, go to the Properties of  My Network Places>Create a New Connections>Set up a Advanced Connection>Accept Incoming Connections. On the Devices for Incoming Connections dialog box, do not select any device, only click Next and check Allow Private Connections, and then click Next. On the Allowed Users dialog box, select or add all users for whom you want to enable access. The accounts have to exist on both computers that are involved in establishing the VPN connection. On the New Connection Wizard, File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks, Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and Client for Microsoft Networks should be listed as networking components.  By default, Allow callers to access my local area network and Assign TCP/IP address automatically using DHCP are checked. If you would like to keep the default settings, click Next to continue. Now, the Incoming Connection icon should show on Incoming section under the Properties of My Network Places and is ready to use.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10519325
LobbDoggy,
No comment has been added lately (123 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to blin2000 http:#9667192
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

kabaam
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0