Solved

How to maximize IE 6 window size on opening

Posted on 2003-11-02
9
11,311 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
For some reason, Windows98 does not seem to save the last size/preference for IE6.  I prefer to have my IE window maximized (with minimized IE address/menu bar on top).  How do I save my settings so Internet Explorer always opens maximized?  

p.s. I have even tried changing the registry for Internet Explorer to Window > Maximized > "yes".
0
Comment
Question by:pbowne
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9666169
This program will maximize every new Internet Explorer window that you open.
IE New Window Maximizer
http://www.jiisoft.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9666171
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9666223
Greetings, pbowne!

Are you sure you change the correct setting?  Modify the registry key

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FullScreen REG_SZ

to "yes".

To open to a maximize window from a shortcut, right chick on the short and select Properties. Next to Run, select Maximized. Click OK.

Best wishes, war1
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9670455
Try this
1. Open IE6
2. Stretch the window to full screen (use the edges of the window, not the maximise button)
3. Close the window

Each time you open the window now it should fill the screen

HTH
MM
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 9691681
war...

That hack produces a truly full screen mode - no title bars or menus - with no F11 bailout.

I think the correct thing is to right-click the shortcut, select Properties and then in the Run box select Maximized.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9691683
This works on the Quick Launch - I'm checking the default desktop icon now.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9708957
pbowne,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 9753343
Dont know if this works in Windows 98, but check it out... right click the shortcut that you use to access IE... should be somewhere to tell it to run maximized instead of normal window.  Works without a problem in XP, and I remember using it in previous versions of Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbowne
ID: 9758629
I appreciate all of your comments.  I have also had problems with my video adaptor & monitor so I have been unable to get back to Experts Exchange.  I will post a new question about that.  I did not want to add software to be able to maximize my !E 6 windows.

When I use the right-click>properties information it works great for opening IE6 without an accompanying shortcut. But when I click (or right-click) on a URL shortcut, I do not have that option and windows still does not always open maximized.

Again, thanks to you all.
Peter
0