Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

graph ADT

Posted on 2003-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi all,

does anyone have any links to graph adt implemenations? I need them for guidance.

also does anyone know what a space-linear sparse array is?

thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:Sade
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 400 total points
ID: 9666650
Boost (www.boost.org) has a graph library that does almost everything under the sun (documentation: http://www.boost.org/libs/graph/doc/ and in their book; I found the book very unenlightening given the complexity of the library). This is NOT want you want if you're planning on implementing your own graph ADT. Why? Because it does everything under the sun and is designed for speed and generality at the expense of readability.

Most data structures text books have companion web sites that have some fraction of their code posted. Hopefully your instructor didn't assign something that is directly answered at your text's website.

www.ics.uci.edu/~kibler/ICS23/LecGraphs.ppt has a good overview of implementation and algorithms for graphs and http://www.cee.hw.ac.uk/~alison/ds98/node49.html has a good discusson as well.

Hope this helps, -bcl

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10242431
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bcladd {http:#9666650}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0