[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

disabling a service via DOS

Posted on 2003-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
IS IT POSSIBLE TO DISABLE AN XP SERVICE VIA DOS?
0
Comment
Question by:matt150279
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ToolMan earned 80 total points
ID: 9667492
Hi, i think a service cannot be disabled via dos shell, however you can use the "SC.EXE" resourcekit utillty to disable a service.

Syntax would be like this-->
C:\>sc config seclogon start= disabled
[SC] ChangeServiceConfig SUCCESS
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:fantasy1001
fantasy1001 earned 80 total points
ID: 9668696
This is an example from our fellow expert on disabling a service via api
http://beta.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20722079.html

Regards,
~ fantasy ~
0