Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for Newspaper GIFs/Backgrounds

Posted on 2003-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
5,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello.

I'm working on a desktop publishing project for my family. I've been trying to find, without much success, a web site which will have GIFs, BMPs or backgrounds of old newspapers, you know, those light-brownish colored things one may have in their attic. I wish to use these as a background for other objects to be overlayed onto, family photos, photos of famous people, even other newspaper-like objects telling a smal story of a family member at the point in time where the photos was taken.

I have searched and searched the Internet.

Has anybody come accross a site or sites that may have just what I'm looking for?

JimNowlin
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9666338
JIm,

Check this


http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=old+newspapers

You can go to other search pages and copy them

Sunray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skyknight
ID: 9675695
Hi JimNowlin,

May be i can help a little. Check this website, there's a millon image.
http://www.imagebank.com


SkyKnight
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9682912
Jim,

Just following up. Do you want more info.


Did the images from google help you

Sunray
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 9683850
They did help a bit Sunray. I have been to a few of those sites using the Google search you suggested here.

What I *did* find interesting was a site whereby I can get front pages from people's birthdays!

Let me look at SkyKnight's site and see what it's got.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 9683898
I didn't see any old newspapers at the site you suggested SkyKnight.

These are difficult things to come across I guess.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 9694084
Thank you.

Jim Nowlin
0