?
Solved

XML Database Application

Posted on 2003-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

I'm new to XML and I wanted someone to show me some code to store, modify and delete data in an XML Database.  What I would like to do is create an application to store and look up code snippets.  So, needless to say I need a function to search the XML Database as well.  I know there are freewares available that do this very thing, but I want to learn how to do this myself.  Since my points are running low, I'm going to start this question with a low point value and increase the points as the source code gets more involved until I have framework for my application.  I guess, fallowing this format, what I need is one person knowlageble in this area to help me out.  Thank you.

Gabe
0
Comment
Question by:fibdev
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 9667213
I am a bit new to XML too but I do know that Delphi 7 Enterprise has an XMLBind wizard. With this wizard you can create a simple unit that connects to your XML file and allows you to add, modify and delete data from an XML file. Try to play with it a bit more.
Delphi also has a TDOMComponent, I think, that will open an XML file and allow you access to the nodes within it. But I haven't played with that much yet. At this moment I'm more busy with a tool called XMP Spy and trying to get some time to read books about XML. It seems so easy but once you get into it, wow... Don't underestimate the complexity... ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9677714
Hi,

You may take advantage by searching Google for my post on XML in the Borland Forums.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9677719
Hi again,

And my short introduction to XML in this site, in one of the posts - I don't remember the area.

HTH,

Andrew

P.S.

The tool you mean's called XML Spy :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 9810565
I'm still trying to resolve this :)

Issue.Refresh;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9810574
Hi,

You can use ClientDataSet to create XML database files.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 10090575
Hey Andrew,

Could you give me a short example on how to ure ClientDataSet to create and retrieve some data from an XLM database?

I'm trying to clean up old questions and just saw your post on this issue.  I was never informed that you made this post.  Must have been something wrong with the email notification. *shrug*
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 10090587
Procedure Ooops (Sender : TEEUser);
var Typo : TTypo;
begin
     Typo := StrToTypo('ure');
     Typo.Correct('use');
end;
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DeerBear earned 200 total points
ID: 10094156
Hi,

It's simple:

ClientDataset1.LoadFromFile
ClientDataset1.SaveToFile

ClientDatasets are just plain datasets, thus use normal database processing with
Insert, Append, Next, Prior, etc.

HTH,

Andrew
0