Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to set up network printing

Posted on 2003-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a home network with 2 computers.  The main computer is XP and the other computer is Windows  98. I have a Linksys Wireless Access Point  Router (XP) with a WUSB11 ver 2.6 wireless USB network adapter(windows 98 machine). I want to be able to print to the printer that is connected to the XP. How to do I set the 98 machine to be able to do that.  I have installed the printer software (Canon S820) on the 98 machine. I had to reload windows 98 on the machine because of electircal surges.  I had the Canon printer set up before on the 98 machine and was printing, but I had to reinstall the the printer software and I can't print on the XP machine now.
0
Comment
Question by:brer
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9666483
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9666893
The printer is connected to the WinXP machine?  Is it set up as a shared printer?  Can you see it in Win98 in Network Neighborhood?  If yes, you should be able to install the printer to that share as a port.

If it was working before, and it isn't now, what is different between then and now besides having to reinstall Win98?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brer
ID: 9668008
the printer is connected to the XP machine is set up as a shsred printer.  When I go to the network neighborhood on the windows 98 machine the only thing I see is Entire Network and When I click on it I get an error message that says unable to browse the network.  The network is not accessible.  for more information, look in the help index at the topic Network troubleshooter. I also had to reinstall the wireless software.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
akourafas earned 1000 total points
ID: 9668164
Can you ping the windows xp machine?  yes
Can you ping the xp machine by name? yes
Can you access the machine by \\<ip address>\ without login errors?
If you get a promp try Guest and no password, check the remember box.
If you can see the xp shares you should be able to connect to the printer

Also on the win98 box domain browsing issues
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q192/5/34.ASP&NoWebContent=1


0
 

Author Comment

by:brer
ID: 9668845
thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9668847
You need to be able to access the XP PC from the Win98 PC.  What protocol(s) do you have loaded?  (IP, IPX, NetBEUI, etc?)

Assuming that you are using IP, is the WinXP and Win98 PC both in the same IP subnet?  Can you PING the WinXP machine by IP address from the Win98 PC?  

If you can PING, then try doing a "search for computer" using the IP address of the XP machine.  If it is "found" then you have a name resolution issue.

First, make sure that the workgroup name on both machines are the same (default is "Workgroup.")  The Win98 PC should be set up as a member of "workgroup" and not a domain member.  Second, make sure in your Win98 TCP/IP settings that you have "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" checked.  Third, create a  file called "LMHOSTS" in your Win98 C:\WINDOWS directory.  There should already be one there with a .SAM extension - it's a sample file.  You can copy it if you want.  

Put your XP PC's system name and IP address in the LMHOSTS file and save it, then reboot.  Hopefully your Win98 system will now see the WinXP PC's shared resources.
0