Solved

Windows XP Home Shuts Down

Posted on 2003-11-02
15
20,033 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
My System:
Athlon xp 1800+
512 Meg Ram
WD 80 Gig HD
Gigabyte GA-7VAXP motherboard
Nvidia Geforce 3 Ti200 Video card
Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS sound card
Norton Internet Secutity 2004(firewall and AV software)

Here is my problem:
My system shuts down quite frequently, though there seems to be no reason
as to when or why. It could run for 5 min or an hour sometimes if I'm lucky
a couple of hours. I have not been able to attribute this to running any
specific program. When it shuts down it reboots, no other options, I did
disable the auto restart and now get the blue screen before having to do
a manual reboot. The blue sceen is pretty vague, though I do get this,
Stop:0x0000008E (0xc00000005, 0x6c59746f, 0xf3cc260c, 0x00000000) the numbers
in parenthasis do change but the 0x0000008E is always there. Sometimes it
struggles to reboot, it might take 3 or 4 times before I can get back to my
desktop. If the boot fails, I get the blue screen as descibed above
and have to manualy reboot. One time I did get this "Bad EX_handle" but usally
I just get the stop:0x0000008E.  I will also paste the event system and
application errors at the bottom of this message.

What I've done thus far:
1.Checked driver, have updated drivers from manufactures
2.Updated virus definition, no viruses found
3.Reinstalled windows(repair)
4.Reformatted and reinstalled windows
5.I've downloaded and run spybot search and destroy software
6.Downloaded Microsofts memory testing software, all tests were normal
7.Replaced power supply with Antec 350 watt power supply
8.Reseated every piece of hardware on the motherboard
9.Checked for heat problems, cpu is normal temp and fans are running
10.Beat my head on the computer desk several times(out of frustration, didn't help)

I've been to differnt forum on troubleshooting xp and thus far no one has
been able to help. So thats it in a nutshell, I hope I provided enough info,
if not let me know what else you may need.

Thanks, Wes

Event errors:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      EventSystem
Event Category:      (50)
Event ID:      4609
Date:            11/2/2003
Time:            12:03:56 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LEVIS
Description:
The COM+ Event System detected a bad return code during its internal processing.
HRESULT was 8007041F from line 44 of d:\nt\com\com1x\src\events\tier1\eventsystemobj.cpp.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      EventSystem
Event Category:      (54)
Event ID:      4353
Date:            11/2/2003
Time:            11:52:20 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LEVIS
Description:
The COM+ Event System attempted to fire the EventObjectChange::ChangedSubscription event
but received a bad return code.  HRESULT was 80040201.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      EventSystem
Event Category:      (52)
Event ID:      4356
Date:            11/2/2003
Time:            11:52:20 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LEVIS
Description:
The COM+ Event System failed to create an instance of the subscriber
partition:{41E90F3E-56C1-4633-81C3-6E8BAC8BDD70}!new:{D3938AB0-5B9D-11D1-8DD2-00AA004ABD5E}.  
CoGetObject returned HRESULT 8007041F.



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      VSS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8193
Date:            11/2/2003
Time:            11:49:17 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LEVIS
Description:
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine CoCreateInstance.  
hr = 0x80040206
Data:
0000: 57 52 54 57 52 54 49 43   WRTWRTIC
0008: 32 31 31 33 00 00 00 00   2113....
0010: 57 52 54 57 52 54 49 43   WRTWRTIC
0018: 32 30 37 38 00 00 00 00   2078....

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DCOM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10005
Date:            11/2/2003
Time:            12:03:56 PM
User:            LEVIS\Wesley Levis
Computer:      LEVIS
Description:
DCOM got error "The service database is locked. " attempting to start the
service EventSystem with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{1BE1F766-5536-11D1-B726-00C04FB926AF}
0
Comment
Question by:Weslevis
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
check here

http://www.eventid.net/

sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Regardless of all this other stuff, I suspect your problem is simply a BAD RAM module.  If you have two, remove one and see if the problem clears up.  If not, try replacing the one in there with the one you took out.

If you have only ONE RAM module, get another one and swap the one you have out.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybermatrix911 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
it might be the motherboard or the cpu aswell
it's very hard to say
take a step at the time
start removing hardware that it not needed for windows to work
do the same for software
then await for problem to repeat itself or not, if not, reinsert hardware and reinstall software until problem ocurres  
make sure you'r windows is fully updated
let us know how you'r system respond to hardware and software changes
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
Comment Utility
Thanks for your input and suggestions, one thing I forgot to include was that I have run all the windows Critical updates. I do have another system available, I will swap the ram and see what happens.
Thanks again, Wes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aleshm
Comment Utility
Go to http://www.memtest86.org and download memtest, boot with the diskette, let 2-3 passes and see if it returns any errors, will take you max. 15 mins.
Might help...

A.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
jhance: I've got to hand it to you....your consistent with your answers. :)
I agree. This sounds like a memory problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
It's literally an epidemic.  This particular problem is almost always RAM related.  I have my own theories as to why but I've seen it so many times, both here on EE and "live", that the empirical proof is overwhelming...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
Comment Utility
I replaced ram, still have same problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
OK, then the next most likely causes are:

1) Motherboard
2) CPU

I'm assuming, of course, that you are NOT overclocking in any way and that your system and CPU cooling are operating properly.  Please check these carefully as heat issues can cause a myriad of operational problems.

Then, see if you can swap out the CPU for another one.  A BAD CPU, while much less common than BAD RAM is also a possibility here.  

Finally, if the CPU checks out, then your motherboard is the remaining issue.  While swapping it out is a big job, once you've eliminated all other possibilities, the remaining issues is almost certainly the problem.

I'm suggesting that you carefully rule out all other possibilities and then replace your MB if nothing else shows up.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
Is the ram matched? Your not mixing brands or speeds are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
Comment Utility
Yes the ram is matched and I am not overclocking, I am checking into the possability of a cpu problem and will update what I find.

-Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weslevis
Comment Utility
Problem solved, finally - Upon removing the motherboard for a visual inspection I found several caps that were swollen. Enough evidence for me to believe this was the cause of my intermittent problem. I have install a new motherboard and everything seems fine.
Thanks for all your help and suggestions.
-Wes
0