Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

run DTS Package in Ms SQL Query Analyzer

Posted on 2003-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I'm trying to run DTS package to transform data from AS400/DB2 via Client Access ODBC ( Ms Windows 2000 Server, Ms SQL 2K, Client Access Driver 4.5)

but the result of testing has messed me up

because when i used this command via SQL Query Analyzer

exec master..xp_cmdshell 'DTSRun /S "MySVR" /U "sa" /N "dtsTEST" /G "{482209FD-0891-11D8-868C-00E0299B4BCF}" /A "G1":"8"="20031001" /W "0"'

--it doesn't work--


I wonder why??.. because it can be executed in MS-Dos prompt successfully.

if I type

DTSRun /S "MySVR" /U "sa" /N "dtsTEST" /G "{482209FD-0891-11D8-868C-00E0299B4BCF}" /A "G1":"8"="20031001" /W "0"

in the command line. The data comes from AS400 into MsSQL Server correctly.


If somebody can help, please give me some advices (urgent!!).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yukund
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 252 total points
ID: 9666740
Try This,

declare @cmd varchar(1000)
select @cmd = 'DTSRun /S "MySVR" /U "sa" /N "dtsTEST" /G "{482209FD-0891-11D8-868C-00E0299B4BCF}" /A "G1":"8"="20031001" /W "0"'
select @cmd = ' echo ' + @cmd + ' > c:\mycmd.bat'
exec master..xp_cmdshell @cmd

exec master..xp_cmdshell 'c:\mycmd.bat'

HTH

Namasi Navaretnam
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 248 total points
ID: 9668406
Don't put the quotes around the parms--they aren't required....
0