[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall solution help

Posted on 2003-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
My question concerns firewalls, looking for opinions here.
My company needs to implement a firewall solution, i am torn between buying a new appliance (firewal) or adding something to the spare cisco 2600 series router.
Was looking for a cisco solution either way we go.
Anybody have any experience (good or bad) either way?
Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:qbert123
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 9667177
Personal preference only here. I've set up dozens of routers, PIX firewalls, and routers with firewall features.
Buy a PIX firewall. The PIX was designed ground-up to be one of the best firewalls on the market. A firewall is designed to block packets.
Adding firewall feature set to a router requires upgrading the IOS and adding memory. The investment might equal the cost of a PIX. Now you have a router with additional features to turn it into a firewall. A router is designed to route packets.
Let routers do what they do best, and let firewall do what it does best.
Depending on the size of your network, the 506e might be just the right fit, even the 515e has a nice price point for what you get.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 9702835
I too would have to agree with lrmoore. I looked at doing the same thing with our network here.

Ended up purchasing a Cisco PIX 506e from CDW that already had the 3DES encryption cert installed and is working great, just finishing up the config now.

Have used these in the past and they are as rock solid as you can get.
0