Solved

Retrieving Data

Posted on 2003-11-02
7
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My friends laptops screen is beyond repair but everything else is fine, i would like some advice on getting some important files from his hard drive ( that's in his laptop )to another pc's hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:scull28
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 250 total points
ID: 9666862
You can get a converter to connect the laptop drive to any IDE controller in any other PC, just try to get all the data off that way, if it doesn't come off easely, try some of CrazyOnes tools (the list you can find here => http:Q_20778366.html)

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9666875
You can also connect the drive to a monitor and another machine via USB, ethernet, parallel or serial port and move the data to the other machine b4 u put it on ebay.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9679850
One more thing to try: Maybe that laptop can be connected to another monitor. Try that and see if you can get anything on the screen. If it doesn't try a combination like FN+<some icon looking like a lcd screen>
If that doesn't work, go with my first suggestion.

LucF
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9680420
I meant to connect the laptop to an external monitor, not the drive - thanks LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9680514
ok, sorry I misunderstood your comment. I should have figured what you meant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scull28
ID: 9681121
Yeah i knew what you mean't LucF... all sorted now, Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9681233
You're welcome.
0