[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Some users cannot use Outlook webmail

Posted on 2003-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi all

Exchange is working fine and Outlook clients can uses their mailboxes without any problem.

When they try to  log into the Outlook webmail, they just get a 404 error

THis doesn't happen with all accounts, but seams to be limited to the user and not PC accounts (all uses log into thier machines at bootup with the machine log in (Admin1 or Accounts) and then Outlook opens their personal mailbox (James or kirsten for example)

I have no idea why it is some mailboxes and not others!

ideas anyone???

Cheers

JQ
0
Comment
Question by:jamesquintin
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 252 total points
ID: 9673273
which OWA? 5.5 or 2K
If 5.5, users must be able to log on locally on the server hosting OWA
stefri
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dpagli
dpagli earned 248 total points
ID: 9697400
In OWA for Exchange 2000 having certain characters included in the SMTP address ex: a conference room name  _AR_CONF_#20 would work fine in Outlook 2000, but will fail when loading up in OWA.
0