Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to convert a CString to LPSTR

Posted on 2003-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
2,120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Treeview control where I am adding a hierarchy of text items.
To insert items I use the TV_INSERTSTRUCT and the TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText to set text.
Since item.pszText needs a LPSTR I can either set it without using a variable, like 'TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText = "testItem";' but if I want to use a CString I have to convert that CString to LPSTR before using it.
What is the best way to do this?

I am currently using:
CString testString = "Cardboard";
int length = testString .GetLength();
char *cptr = testString .GetBuffer(length);
TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText = cptr;

Any other better ways?
0
Comment
Question by:Trickster
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9666915
Why not using

CString testString = "Cardboard";
TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText = (LPCTSTR) testString;

?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9667021
I tried that but got the message that TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText won't accept a LPCTSTR string - only LPSTR. I read in the help files that I can convert from LPCTSTR to LPSTR but that would mean two different conversions/casts and I don't know if that is a good choice.. That's one of the reasons I asked this question here.. :-)

// T
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Dexstar
Dexstar earned 400 total points
ID: 9667070
Trickster:

> Since item.pszText needs a LPSTR I can either set it without using a variable,
> like 'TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText = "testItem";' but if I want to use a CString
> I have to convert that CString to LPSTR before using it. What is the best way
> to do this?

Try this:
     CString testString = "Cardboard";
     TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText = testString.GetBuffer();

     // Do something with the struct

Then do this:
     testString.ReleaseBuffer();

Hope that helps,
Dex*
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
freewell earned 400 total points
ID: 9669082
t is alright to do the multiple castings. The first casting is to get the internal String character buffer pointer and the second casting is just to please the compiler.

TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText = (LPTSTR)(LPCTSTR)testString;

The TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText is an input parameter and it should be declared as const. As you are see in the CTreeCtrl::InsertItem(UNIT nMask, LPCTSTR lpszItem, ...).

There is inconsistency of the CONST-ness of the ealier Microsoft API.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbuote1
ID: 9674083
Why not something as simple as:

strcpy((char*)TreeCtrlItem.item.pszText , (LPCSTR)testString);

Obviously casting the TreeCtrlItem... to whatever it is...
char, wchar, tchar  so on....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbuote1
ID: 9674088
Rather cast testString to LPCTSTR as previously noted...
Both seem to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 9678127
Both Dextar and Freewell came up with a good answer so I doubled the points and then split them between the two..

// Trickster
0