Solved

bios problems

Posted on 2003-11-02
9
5,605 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've updated my bios and since then my computer doesn't switch on. I mean that when I press the button it starts, fans work but afterwards monitor doesn't turn on and computer just stays still. Do you know what I can do about this? Thanks in advance


ps. i've tried taking the battery and resetting the cmos

0
Comment
Question by:cempasha
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9667169
Bad flash...reflash old BIOS if possible otherwise...new mainboard. T
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9667513
If you can not reflash it does not mean that you need a new MB.  You will however need a new MB flash memory.  You should be able to get one from you MB maker.  I also see someone selling them on ebay.  However, i don't know if I would trust the chips.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9667867
Check these guys out:
http://www.badflash.com/

-dog*
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 9670061
Hello Cem

Sorry to hear your having bother =(

Take a look through these

How do I recover from a corrupt BIOS ?

If you have AMI BIOS you must contact technical support, but if you have an Award BIOS you can try this first:

1. Remove any PCI / AGP video cards from the system
2. Insert an ISA video card and hook up monitor
3. Insert DOS boot floppy in drive a:
4. Turn on computer
5. Computer will boot using Award boot block
6. Insert disk with the AWDflash program and the BIOS image (you should always flash from a floppy in case you mess something up... the flash program along with the BIOS image will fit on a floppy)
7. Re-flash BIOS with a known good BIOS image
8. Reboot the computer

From http://www.nedcomp.com/support/FAQS/biosfaq.htm

If your having a nightmare you can SWAP your BIOS chip out for a similar one "speak to the mobo manifacturer first" to get a supported chip.

BIOS HOT-SWAP HOW-TO
http://www.tokenasians.com/articles/bioshotswap.html

PROCEDURE FOR RECOVERING A CORRUPT BIOS CHIP
www.amptron.com/documents/Recover.pdf

The bios backup and repair kit (BIOS KIT) is specifically designed for the backup, repair and analysis of corrupt or damaged computer motherboard bios chips. Nearly all computers manufactured over the past five years have motherboards which use bios chips based on flash memory technology. Flash memory is ideal for bios applications as it allows updates without removing the chip from the board. To that end, a flash bios is ideal until something goes awry. Whether a computer virus, a malfunction during a bios update or a random failure, once the bios program becomes damaged or corrupt, the motherboard and computer are rendered useless. The BIOS KIT kit provides you with a complete set of backup, analysis and repair tools for any standard bios part. Note: The BIOS KIT must be connected to a working computer to perform the backup, analysis and repair operations. The BIOS KIT cannot repair a bios part if the chip itself is electronically defective.
http://www.arlabs.com/bioskit.htm

To recover an Award bios
http://www.kamputec.com/bios/recoverinaward.htm

How can you recover a corrupt BIOS ?
http://www.hardwarepage.nl/bios-faq.html


Pete
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9670650
cempasha:
What model is your motherboard?  Some of the newer boards (in the last few years) have implemented a BIOS recovery function where you put the BIOS on a diskette, put it in the machine, and power on while holding a certain key (F2 comes to mind) and it will force the system to flash the BIOS from the floppy.  As PeteLong said, typically this is AMIBIOS based systems, and you must rename the BIOS .bin file to a specific name (I think its AMIBOOT.ROM, not 100% on that though).  Some Gigabyte boards also have a secondary BIOS backup that is usable via key combo or jumper setting.

So let us know what model you're dealing with and we might be able to save your board.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9671079
Thanks Cem :0)

Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:me_wilson
ID: 9683695
Some BIOS reset to boot using PCI video by default after flashing or if you reset CMOS by shorting the battery.

You can try that ISA video card option, but you may not have an ISA slot.  Try a PCI video card.

If you are not getting any beeps from the motherboard, your fastest solution may be to return it to the store if it is under warrantee.  If not, and the BIOS chip on the board says AWARD, try the recovery solutions mentioned above.

By the way, not all BIOS chips can be removed and replaced.

If all else fails, save yourself a headache and buy a new motherboard. There are some great barebones deals around this time of year.  Buy one with backup BIOS and avoid this headache in the future.  Gigabyte and several other manufactures have this feature.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9689159
So what did you do to fix it cempasha??

-dog*
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 9689478
First of all sorry for late getting back to you guys. I have agp video card and after i remove it i've tried a 4 mb pci graphics card. I managed to get the screen display. After that I've contacted the company and they sent me a default .bin file for their motherboard. managed to get the bios working properly again after flashing it.. the problem was caused because of a software called "magic bios" which came with me mobo cd. it's supposed to check internet for any updates and apply the updates while you are running windows.. if the software that they supply is causing this.... don't wanna think about the rest. Anyway thank you Pete for solution and also dogztar can you please visit http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20789036.html. I couldn't apply your solution but I've learnt some other ways from it and I do appreciate it. Thank you once again
0