?
Solved

Help with programming dhtml-like menu...

Posted on 2003-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a small flash menu I'm trying to code and have run nito one small problem,
I have a graphic, when rolled over plays a movieclip, 'menu1'
I have an invisible button area with the following code:

on (rollOut) {
      gotoAndPlay(10);
}

Now, I guess I'm having troubles putting buttons on top of buttons... because once I mouse over my 'actual' button the invisible button area seems to think I'm movie my mouse off it, yet the mouse cursor is still inside the button area...

Here is a link to my movieclip screenshot:

http://www.fozzy-networks.com/greg/help.gif

Please let me know if you don't understand my problem, as it's fairly ahrd to explain. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fozzynet
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fozzynet
ID: 9667374
Well I am now elad to beleive my problems lies with the 'instance of' part of flash mx. If I can get the two buttons to have the same 'isntance of'... I think y problem will be solved. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 252 total points
ID: 9667495
Place the Same Action on the Second Button.

on Second Button

on rollOver() {
// Same Action that you had on Button1 RollOver
}
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Calron
Calron earned 248 total points
ID: 9669567
Have a look at this sample, which does something like you want to do:

http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Interfaces/Forms/Flash_Dr-Kim_Stei-1663/index.php
0