Solved

Sound Manager not loading (via)

Posted on 2003-11-02
7
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hey ,
Ive got a Gigabyte motherboard with AC97 audio on it. I can't get the Microphone to work so i tried to bring the sound manager up by right cliking the soundmanager icons in the tray and choosing "Sound Manager". However, it never comes up...
The speakers and line-in work fine, so why wouldnt the mic in work?

Im using the latest drivers from Via, which i ahve uninstalled and reinstalled.

Thanks!
Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:cherries66
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9667000
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9667314
Greetings, cherries66!
   Did the sound manager use to work and now not working?  Do a system restore.

Go to Control Panel > Sounds and Multimedia > Audio > Sound Recording > Volume and make sure microphone in is not muted and that the volume lever is not a low.  If microphone in is not showing, click on Options > Properties and check Microphone In.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cherries66
ID: 9667498
It used to work, then i reinstaleld xp, now it doest. I rememebr on my previous attempt at getting all the drivers in the same thing happned, i left it for a while then it jstu started working.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 9667556
Then reinstalling the drivers may get it working again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cherries66
ID: 9667859
I did. Nope...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9708982
Do you have sound drivers for Windows XP installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cherries66
ID: 9710252
It works now. I got my drivers from Gigabyte instead of Via (which is what the shop told me to do.) The updates Gigabyte drivers area ctually from realtech but they have a nice enw Sound Manager. MY Bad.
0