Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer1 can see computer2 but computer2 cant see computer1; w98se and file sharing on for both???

Posted on 2003-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
computer1: PII-333
computer2: AMD 500

using 3com 3c509b-tpo pnp nic:
w98se recognized and set up initially but then comp1 could see comp2 ok but comp2 kept saying network unavailable and could not see comp1 even though all net settings seemed the same and both machines have file sharing on.

tried other nics and got same scenario where 1 sees 2, but 2 cant see 1.  2 appears to find 1 using "find computer" but doesn't seem to be able to see it in net neighborhood even though 1 is seeing disks on 2 so network must exist and be connected at least one way?????.
0
Comment
Question by:ssurloff
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9667189
quoted from http://www.ChicagoTech.net

One-way ping only

If you can ping other computers and other computers can't ping your computer, this is often caused by an improperly configured firewall on you computer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 9668005
do you mean pinging by IP address or by computer name?, try searching for the IP address as the computer name instead of searching by computer name

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssurloff
ID: 9674397
there are no firewalls on the computers.  will try whatever a ping is.  am assuming you run a pgm named ping as follows: ping g6333 where g6333 is the other computer's name. have no idea how to id ip address of my other computer.  computer's are basically connected by a crossover ethernet cable.  cable has been validated as a being ok.

thanks for the hint but am looking for other answers.

both computers setups appear to be the same;  protocols, adapters, file sharing, etc.  I must be missing something somewhere.
0