[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need an adapter for USB to serial port.

Posted on 2003-11-02
11
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I bought a drawing tablet which is USB, but my laptop is old and does not have a USB port. It does have a serial and a parallel port though. I need an adapter, does such a thing exist?, and if so where can I order one on-line? I'm trying to get this thing to work for school so please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mrcheshircat
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9667242
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9667249
even with this it may not work. Some devices are made to only run on USB.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9667256
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 2000 total points
ID: 9667825
CrazyOne:  I think you misunderstood....mrcheshircat needs what I believe is a non-existant cable: something to plug into a parallel/serial port that has a USB port on the other end (a parallel-USB adapter vs. a USB-parallel adapter for plugging a parallel printer into a USB port).

mrcheshircat:  The cable you want does not exist, or at least I would be *EXTREMELY* suprised to find such a device.   I think a better option for you in this case (assuming you don't want to update your laptop, which BTW much VERY old to not have USB at all!) would be a USB PCMCIA card, such as:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=290691
http://www.siig.com/product.asp?partnum=JU-PCM222&category=USB
http://www.buy.com/retail/product.asp?sku=10348695&hdwt=30701&loc=101&sp=1

Unfortunately, these products probably (I known the SIIG card does) require a CARDBUS PCMCIA slot, which if your laptop doesn't have USB, I'm fairly certain it won't have Cardbus support either.  What model is your laptop?

-dog*

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9669280
Dogztar said <<I would be *EXTREMELY* suprised to find such a device>>.
I tottaly agree.
Why?
Because USB devices get power using the USB port, but the serial/parallel ports are unable to provide a high current. (When I say "high" I mean as the USB port provides)

so.....mrcheshircat ... that adapter is impossible to be designed for that simple reason.
Sorry for disapointing you...anyway dog* suggested an alternative for you (maybe the only one).

(`'·.¸(`'·.¸ ~ ¸.·'´)¸.·'´)
«´.¸¸KRONOS¸¸.·`»
(¸.·'´(¸.·'´ ~ `'·.¸)`'·.¸)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9670615
Quite the sig there kronostm :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrcheshircat
ID: 9684119
Thanks, dogztar. I think the PCMCIA route will work, but just in case, my laptop is an
IBM TP380ed
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9686639
Well, you'll have to try to find a USB 1.1 card, as it looks like all the USB 2.0 cards I can find are Cardbus.  IBM's documentation about your system says:

PCMCIA slots  2 Type I or 2 Type II or 1 Type III / Zoomed Video support in lower slot /PCMCIA 2.1 compatible / PC Card Standard 95 / Cirrus Logic CL-PD6729 (PCI)

Its hard to say though.  This page: http://lists.insecure.org/lists/linux-kernel/2000/Feb/1272.html has some information that seems to indicate Cardbus may work with your PC card slots.  Your best bet will probably be to buy a USB 2.0 card from a local store that you can return it to with no hassles if it won't detect.  But maybe you can find an old USB 1.1 PCMCIA card that is 2.1 compatible...

Or its time for a new laptop!  What is that system, a Pentium-166MMX?

-dog*
0