Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network programming

Posted on 2003-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have to write a program that sends data to a server and i would like to know what i should start with becouse i have never done something like this before.
0
Comment
Question by:therias
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 80 total points
ID: 9667670
Network programming, at the low level, is done using sockets. A C language tutorial on using sockets is available at http://www.cpp-home.com/tutorial.php?25_1 (it is centered on *nix programming but most of the low-level stuff translates).

That being said, what kind of server do you want to talk to. If it is a Web server or a database server or an FTP server (or a mail server or just about any other server with a standardized protocol) then you want to look for a libarary that supports that protocol. Microsoft has HTTP classes built for MFC programs and similar libraries can be found for other operating systems (and better/different ones can be found for MSWindows).

Hope this helps, -bcl
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 9667673
You need to start by finding out what you've got on the server. If you've got an FTP server with suitable permissions set up for you, you might be looking at writing an FTP script.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 9669417
Here's one of the best links to start Networking Programming using sockets

http://www.ecst.csuchico.edu/~beej/guide/net/html/

It realy exlains all the steps in detail

A PDF version also available

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10242433
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bcladd {http:#9667670}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0