Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Runtime errors

Posted on 2003-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I recently had similar problemt to one of your viewers with hundreds of pop up window (mostly iexplores)..I downloaded hyjack..and it seems things are much better but I am left with runtime errors all the time, don't know how to fix them, I am not  computer savy, doing my best :)!! any help would be appreciated!! mary  
0
Comment
Question by:mwebber1881
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 9667691
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 375 total points
ID: 9687714
In my opinion once a trojan has compromised a pc it is usually best to blow it away and re-install. I'm aware of the fact that this isn't a likeable option for most however you aren't going to know for absolutely sure that you have removed all the contents that a trojan has placed on the pc. All of the above tools that are listed may indeed help but they are all based on common and well known trojans that act and work in a similar and known manner. Any trojan that exists can still be manipulated to do extra things the originally intended. This is why there are so many variants of common trojans that not all programs, anti-virus and anti-trojan apps will detect.
Your run time errors could be caused by countless number of reasons. It is possible that the tool you ran could have deleted common .dll's or references to files and active x components that no longer exist or have been changed either by the trojan itself or the repair tool. I would be very impressed if anyone would be able to give you that one piece of advice or instruction that would simply make your run time errors disappear. There is always hope. My suggestion would be to rebuild however and save the time.


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9709161
mwebber1881,


Just following up. Have you tried the spyware removal tools that I have linked

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebber1881
ID: 9736963
thanks for all the links, downloaded hyjacker and spoke w/ relative who rec. adware with pop up blocker, took along time to surf thru all those programs and I think TooKoolKris is right, gotta start from scratch.  Right now its livable, runtime errors down to 2-3 a night but I think i have all the programs and security on my pc that I could have.  Those trojans, what a pain!  Thanks for all of your help and Kris's.  mary
0