?
Solved

BSDiff port to windows (problems with fork())

Posted on 2003-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I want to port this source to windows, but as code is not exactly windows programmer
friendy and i am not some *nix guru i have problems converting it to msvc++. I fixed
code to the point where only fork() and pipe() are making me problems. I could redisign
whole source but i am not quite confortable with it. Can anyone help me? CYGWin is not an option!

http://www.daemonology.net/bsdiff
0
Comment
Question by:Spodletela
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Spodletela
ID: 9667420
Oh and one more thing; i want to make clear port without CYGWIN!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dudi earned 2000 total points
ID: 9987643
For Fork() you can use CreateThread, the API is pretty elegant and should be easier to port with.

See this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore/html/_core_port_from_unix_to_win32.asp

To do pipes in Win32, look here:

http://www.codeproject.com/threads/anonpipe1.asp

Keep in mind that this example is for unnamed pipes.  For a good example of named pipes, look here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ipc/base/interprocess_communications.asp

A nice C++ wrapper for Win32 pipes:
http://www.codeguru.com/system/NPW.html

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dudi
ID: 10318668
How do you post a closing recommendation?
What exactly is a closing recommendation?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 10949717
Dudi,

When a cleanup ping (or a Cleanup volunteer) appears and asks for closing recomemndations, this means they ask "Please tell us how do you think this question should be closed." Then when the Volunteer comes to post tthe real recommendation, they read the posted recommendations and in some cases they help to me taken the decision.

Venabili
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dudi
ID: 10951161
OK, thanks
0