Solved

Download  FreeBSD, OpenBSD and NetBSD

Posted on 2003-11-02
9
27,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I want to download FreeBSD, OpenBSD and NetBSD and burn it to CDs at my friends place. After that I want to bring it back to me and install it on my computer. What do I need to burn and how do I solve it. ANy good links? (Please, don't write just www.openbsd.org or something like that.)
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
9 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 50 total points
ID: 9673234
You cannot burn full OpenBSD CD, you need to pay for that, for rest you can get ISO from respective ftp sites.

ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/releases/i386/ISO-IMAGES/5.1/ 5.1-RELEASE-i386-miniinst.iso
ftp://ftp.freebsd.org/pub/FreeBSD/releases/i386/ISO-IMAGES/4.9/ 4.9-i386-disc1.iso
ftp://ftp.netbsd.org/pub/NetBSD/iso/1.6.1/ i386cd.iso
ftp://ftp.openbsd.org/pub/OpenBSD/3.4/i386/ cd34.iso

FreeBSD 5.1 - for new hardware, less production environment
4.9 - for older hardware and for production environment
OpenBSD 3.4 - micro installer, which fetches files from http:// or ftp:// full CD can be ordered online.

Spaces are intentional, so you can find README files around iso files

As the rule first CD is operating system, rest are Packages, you do not need rest if you have any (at least fast) internet connection

To burn you need cd-burner program like one that came with CD-R or Nero from ahead.de.
If your friend is UNIX friend too, he can get cdrecord package.

!!! Most important - these iso files are entire bootable CD images, so burn them in image mode and not as files in JOLIET filesystem.

!!! Check if your friends computer boots your first CD and adjust settings accordingly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 9673758
hmmm

I'll recomend you to see www.freeBSD.org or maybe directly that URL   :           http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO8859-1/books/handbook/index.html

It should help you find whatever you need about free BSD and I think at all BSD OS
you shoud just press on installing FreeBSD or something like that or just find what you exactly want.

But FreeBSD is open source and free and this will be no problem for you to simply download it from the Main Site or from the nearest to your location .

It depends on the version of BSD how CDs will be burned  but if you download a ISO file you have to know that this file is a "Burn file package" if I can name it so . In other words you have to use a BURN app like NERO burning rom or some other and that's all . YOU HAVE THE BSD CDs !!! The next is to instal it and so on ... See the link I gave you !!!

Cheers from BG
         Yavor
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Goru
ID: 9720454


u can burn ..even openBSD too..!!

just try going through some burning boot-cdrom howto doc.  !!

and .. use .. cdrom.fs as the boot image ..

from any of the ftp sites of .. www.openbsd.org !!  and try !!

good luck ..

Ravi G

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cgkerns
ID: 10710989
OpenBSD says that they use ISO9660 format without unix "rockridge" extensions for their disribution.  The install files all have short file names so that a plain vanilla CD will work.  Download the files and make your own CD.  You can create an image and then burn to a CD-R, or, just burn the files to a CD.  Dont wory about making a bootable CD.  Create a bootable floppy disk and tell it to find the files on the CD during the installation.  I am not sure if you have to keep the same file hiarchy as the ftp site or not.  
 The boot floppy image is in the install file set on the OpenBSD web site.  I think the setup routine can find the files if you specify the CD.  Open BSD has a bootable CD image file without the install files on thier web site.  They have DOS tools to make the boot floppy using the BSD image.  See the OpenBSD installation documentation from their web site to make the boot floppy.

If you have DSL, Cable, or ISDN you can get the files from the web site.  If you are using 56K modem buy the CDs.  If you have highspeed internet just make the boot floppy and do an FTP install.

I recommend FreeBSD or NetBSD since they are as good, are less expensive to purchase, easy to download, and have better documentation online.

You can buy multiple disk sets of OS and packages for all of the BSDs from http://cart.cheapbytes.com/ for 10-15 dollars.

God bless!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10711142
WHatever you say - just mounted OpenBSD 3.4 CD in FreeBSD and it said cd9660: RockRidge Extension on console, maybe I get things wrong, and cd9660 is alias for "not present"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ppruett
ID: 11285538
0
 

Expert Comment

by:santa_0
ID: 12761222
here's what I did for OpenBSD (this wasn't quite the answer I'd hoped for)

Making an obsd bootable i386 installation CD, in windows, with Nero.

Because sometimes those are my only tools, and I don't want to figuring it
out for a third time.  So, for those with all the windows tools, but no 'nix
tools - here's the scoop on getting an openbsd host up, PDQ.

other search terms: howto openbsd windows Derek Shaw

================================================

First the simple scenario:

================================================

This assumes that you will be installing all the sets via network. If
this is not the case, then go to the second part of this howto. We also
assume a willingness to read a bit and check the FAQs.

From the obsd mirrors (see http://www.openbsd.org/ftp.html), find a
source for the version you want. Use a source near you.

look in:
   - /pub/OpenBSD/x.x/i386/ (where x.x is the version).
Get one of the bootable images.
   - See http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq4.html#Overview
For this example I use cdxx.iso (from the above ftp site), where xx is
the version. In this instance it is cd36.iso.

Once you have cd36.iso downloaded, start up Nero or ezcdcreator or
whatever.

Burn the image.
   - (in nero: Recorder --> Burn Image).  It's probably best to chose to
     finalize the CD (not a multi-session).

Boot up with the CD and carry on installing.
   - http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq4.html#Install

And since you are likely from the extortion-based MS Windows world,
please take a moment to adjust your frame of reference and make a
donation, or an order for a T-shirt, book or CD so we can continue to do
this...
http://www.openbsd.org/orders.html
http://www.openbsd.org/goals.html#funding

It is also good procedure to verify the md5 checksum(s) of what you're
about to trust. I use fastsum (http://www.fastsum.com/).

================================================
Now the slightly less simple scenario:
================================================

This assumes that you will first download all the sets via FTP to your
PC, and then you will make a bootable cd with the install sets on the
CD. We also assume a willingness to read a bit and check the FAQs.

From the obsd mirrors (see http://www.openbsd.org/ftp.html), find a
source for the version you want. Use a source near you.

look in:
   - /pub/OpenBSD/x.x/i386/ (where x.x is the version).
Download the files you need/want.
   - in this case you probably want
   - cdromxx.fs, where xx is the version of obsd (in this case
     cdrom36.fs)
   - all the files that end in .tgz
   - the files bsd and bsd.rd
   - the MD5 and CKSUM files

Make the compilation, nero instructions:
   - file -> new - > CD-ROM (Boot)
   - in the boot tab choose the source of your boot image. In this case
     use cdrom36.fs, as downloaded above.
   - set "Kind of Emulation" to floppy emulation 2.88 (may be an expert
     setting)
   - click "new" to start making the compilation for the CD
   - drag the files you downloaded to the compilation window. Before you
     do the "drag'n'drop", you may want to make a directory structure in
     the compilation like this: x.x/i386 (oops, I mean x.x\i386).  The
     reason for this --  when installing obsd the install script will
     look by default in this location on the CD.  Or you can just
     remember to tell the install script that they're in the root of the
     cd when you get to that step.

Now burn the image.
   - (in nero: Recorder --> Burn Compilation.  Or click on the pretty
     button that's too hard to describe).  It's probably best to chose
     to finalize the CD (not a multi-session).

Boot up with the CD and carry on installing.
   - http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq4.html#Install

And since you are likely from the extortion-based MS Windows world,
please take a moment to adjust your frame of reference and make a
donation, or an order for a T-shirt, book or CD so we can continue to do
this...
http://www.openbsd.org/orders.html
http://www.openbsd.org/goals.html#funding

It is also good procedure to verify the md5 checksum(s) of what you're
about to trust. I use fastsum (http://www.fastsum.com/).
0