Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blocking XXX sites

Posted on 2003-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is there a downloadable listing of xxx and adult sites I can add to my router to protect children from porn sites?
0
Comment
Question by:orcagroupltd
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sheahmed earned 750 total points
ID: 9668641
orc, there are many sites and they may provide you the lists as well ... But number of sites is not small ... they are in million ... you can stop few most popular one but you know juniors are smart enough to find more ...

dont loose hope ... there is another method which is called "content based filtering" ...  you can define a criteria, not only images but text can also be filtered ...

Try this tool .................
dansguardian.org


Regards,
Sheeraz Ahmed
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 9668695
You could have a look at the list provided with squidguard:

http://www.squidguard.org/blacklist/

and see if this helps.

In reality, a router is not the place to be blocking this. There are a couple of reasons:

1. The porn blacklist from squidguard has over 100k entries in it. This is WAY to big to use as an ACL on a router
2. The IP address of websites are subject to change (that's why we have DNS), so you need to work out a way of keeping your ACL up2date
3. The number of porn sites grows daily, so you would need to be constantly adding new entries in an effort to keep up.
4. This simply isn't what most routers are made to do.

I'm not sure what type of router you have (you didn't say), but you're best bet is to use an HTTP proxy server that has the ability to filter and log requests. Then setup each PC on your network to use the proxy server instead of connecting to the Internet directly. There are ways around this (as with most security restrictions), so parental guidance is still required to make sure the kiddies aren't just bypassing the filtering.
0